15 de abril de 2019

6th year of Daily Observations

I missed the April 1st anniversary of my descent into daily madness. It happened, though, and I'm still here. More or less.

Anotado en abril 15, lunes 14:03 por jmaughn jmaughn | 26 observaciones | 3 comentarios | Deja un comentario

01 de enero de 2019

My Lifelist Firsts: 2018

Lifelist Firsts 2018

Fungus/Lichen:
1. Splitgill Mushroom (Schizophyllum commune)
2. Tuckerman's Coral Lichen (Sphaerophorus tuckermanii)
3. Lettuce Lichen (Lobaria oregana)
4. California Truffle (Rhizopogon occidentalis)
5. Orange Peel Fungus (Aleuria aurantia)
6. Inky Cap (Coprinopsis romagnesiana)
7. Spring Fieldcap (Agrocybe praecox)
8. Pale Brittlestem (Psathyrella candolleana)
9. Tropical Cup Fungus (Cookeina speciosa)
10. Slender Club (Macrotyphula juncea)
11. Purple Crust (Punctularia atropurpurascens)
12. Many-forked Cladonia (Cladonia furcata)

Plants:
1. Stairstep Moss (Hylocomium splendens)
2. Rabbitfoot Grass (Polypogon monspeliensis)
3. Giant Leather Fern (Acrostichum danaeifolium)
4. Long Strapfern (Campyloneurum phyllitidis)
5. Resurrection Fern (Pleopeltis polypodioides)
6. Florida Strangler Fig (Ficus aurea)
7. Sea Grape (Coccoloba uvifera)
8. Cardinal Airplant (Tillandsia fasciculata)
9. Prairie Iris (Iris hexagona)
10. Narrow-leaved Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium angustifolium)
11. Water Lettuce (Pistia stratiotes)
12. Royal Palm (Roystonea regia)
13. Cherokee Bean (Erythrina herbacea)
14. West Indian Mahogany (Swietenia mahogani)
15. Gumbo Limbo (Bursera simaruba)
16. Mexican Petunia (Ruellia simplex)
17. Moonflower (Ipomoea alba)
18. Oceanblue Morning Glory (Ipomoea indica)
19. Spatterdock (Nuphar advena)
20. Cabbage Palmetto (Sabal palmetto)
21. Black-Jack (Bidens pilosa)
22. Southern Swamp Crinum (Crinum americanum)
23. Madagascar Periwinkle (Catharanthus roseus)
24. Florida Prickly Pear (Opuntia austrina)
25. Royal Fern (Osmunda regalis)
26. White Mangrove (Laguncularia racemosa)
27. Black Mangrove (Avicennia germinans)
28. Swollen Bladderwort (Utricularia inflata)
29. Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle)
30. Lizard's Tail (Saururus cernuus)
31. Common Goldfields (Lasthenia gracilis)
32. Greater Periwinkle (Vinca major)
33. Pacific Sanicle (Sanicula crassicaulis)
34. Clearwater Cryptantha (Cryptantha intermedia)
35. Ribwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata)
36. Pacific False Bindweed (Calystegia purpurata)
37. Grassy Tarweed (Madia gracilis)
38. Dove's-foot Crane's-Bill (Geranium molle)
39. Longspur Seablush (Plectritis ciliosa)
40. Hairy Ceanothus (Ceanothus oliganthus)
41. Poison Hemlock (Conium maculatum)
42. Foothill Desert-Parsley (Lomatium utriculatum)
43. Field Madder (Sherardia arvensis)
44. Bristly Oxtongue (Helminthotheca echioides)
45. California Chicory (Rafinesquia californica)
46. Creeping Snowberry (Symphoricarpos mollis)
47. Golden Eardrops (Ehrendorferia chrysantha)
48. Oneleaf Onion (Allium unifolium)
49. Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
50. Dorr's Sage (Salvia dorrii)
51. Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides)
52. Palmer's Penstemon (Penstemon palmeri)
53. Desert Mariposa Lily (Calochortus kennedyi)
54. Clay Mariposa Lily (Calochortus argillosus)
55. Peacock Flower (Caesalpinia pulcherrima)
56. Pong Pong (Cerbera odollam)
57. Chinese Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis)
58. Mangrove Palm (Nypa fruticans)
59. Apple Blossom (Cassia javanica)
60. Pagoda-Flower (Clerodendrum paniculatum)
61. Dipterocarpus alatus
62. Habenaria dentata
63. Red-flower Prickly Pear (Opuntia elatior)
64. Antique Spurge (Euphorbia antiquorum)
65. Stag Horn Fern (Platycerium superbum)
66. Dao (Dracontomelon dao)
67. Chinese Hydrangea (Hydrangea anomala)
68. Lavender Lady Passionflower (Passiflora amethystina x caerulea)
69. Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria)
70. Little-leaved Palo Verde (Parkinsonia microphylla)
71. Organ Pipe Cactus (Stenocereus thurberi)
72. Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus wislizeni)
73. Graham's Fishhook Cactus (Mammillaria grahamii)
74. Chain Fruit Cholla (Cylindropuntia fulgida)
75. Alligator Juniper (Juniperus deppeana)
76. Chihuahuan Pine (Pinus leiophylla)
77. Manyflowered Ipomopsis (Ipomopsis multiflora)
78. Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus rigidissimus)
79. Desert Ageratina (Ageratina herbacea)
80. Santa Catalina Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja tenuiflora)
81. Lemon Beebalm (Monarda citriodora)
82. Southwestern Mock Vervain (Glandularia gooddingii)
83. Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
84. Schott's Yucca (Yucca schottii)
85. Palmer's Agave (Agave palmeri)
86. Velvet Mesquite (Prosopis velutina)
87. Christmas Cholla (Cylindropuntia leptocaulis)
88. Turkish Towel (Chondracanthus exasperatus)
89. Grape Tongue (Cryptopleura ruprechtiana)
90. Taro (Colocasia esculenta)
91. Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
92. California Polypody (Polypodium californicum)
93. Seductive Entodon Moss (Entodon seductrix)
94. Florida Whitetop (Rhynchospora floridensis)

Inverts:
1. California Cone (Californiconus californicus)
2. Three-colored Top Shell (Calliostoma tricolor)
3. Giant Acorn Barnacle (Balanus nubilus)
4. Striped Dogwinkle (Nucella ostrina)
5. Southern Finger Limpet (Lottia austrodigitalis)
6. Orb Diplodon (Diplodonta orbellus)
7. Florida Applesnail (Pomacea paludosa)
8. Atlantic Horseshoe Crab (Limulus polyphemus)
9. Mangrove Skipper (Phocides pigmalion)
10. Fall Webworm Moth (Hyphantria cunea)
11. Florida Tree Snail (Liguus fasciatus)
12. Spinybacked Orbweaver (Gasteracantha cancriformis)
13. Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
14. White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
15. Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
16. Band-winged Dragonlet (Erythrodiplax umbrata)
17. Atlantic Blue Crab (Callinectes sapidus)
18. Lightning Whelk (Sinistrofulgur sinistrum)
19. Lettered Olive (Americoliva sayana)
20. Florida Fighting Conch (Strombus alatus)
21. Spiny Jewel Box (Arcinella cornuta)
22. Sunray Venus Clam (Macrocallista nimbosa)
23. Cross-barred Venus (Chione elevata)
24. Giant Atlantic Cockle (Dinocardium robustum)
25. Coquina (Donax variabilis)
26. Stiff Pen Shell (Atrina rigida)
27. Atlantic Calico Scallop (Argopecten gibbus)
28. Comb Bittersweet (Tucetona pectinata)
29. Transverse Ark (Anadara transversa)
30. American Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca americana)
31. Atlantic Sand Fiddler Crab (Leptuca pugilator)
32. Silver-spotted Tiger Moth (Lophocampa argentata)
33. Spear-marked Black Moth (Rheumaptera hastata)
34. Green Garden Snail (Cantareus apertus)
35. Geranium Plume Moth (Amblyptilia pica)
36. Leather Star (Dermasterias imbricata)
37. Common Eucalypt Longicorn (Phoracantha semipunctata)
38. Red-eye Medusa (Polyorchis penicillatus)
39. Ornate Checkered Beetle (Trichodes ornatus)
40. Simple Fairy Moth (Cauchas simpliciella)
41. Rose Aphid (Macrosiphum rosae)
42. Desert Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes coloro)
43. European Paper Wasp (Polistes dominula)
44. Small Heliothodes Moth (Heliothodes diminutiva)
45. Blister Beetle (Nemognatha scutellaris)
46. Flower Beetle (Acmaeodera hepburnii)
47. Rusty Millipede (Trigoniulus corallinus)
48. Common Palmfly (Elymnias hypermnestra)
49. Tiny Grass Blue (Zizula hylax)
50. Gray Wall Jumper (Menemerus bivittatus)
51. Common Leopard (Phalanta phalantha)
52. Psyche (Leptosia nina)
53. Oleander Hawk-Moth (Daphnis nerii)
54. Arboreal Bicolored Ant (Tetraponera rufonigra)
55. Conehead Grasshopper (Euconocephalus pallidus)
56. Black and White Helen (Papilio nephelus)
57. Common Crow (Euploea core)
58. Chocolate Albatross (Appias lyncida)
59. Siam Austere Snail (Megaustenia siamensis)
60. Long Horned Orb Weaver (Macracantha arcuata)
61. Hasselt's Spiny Spider (Gasteracantha hasselti)
62. Giant Blue Scorpion (Heterometrus laoticus)
63. Red Helen (Papilio helenus)
64. Black Prince (Rohana parisatis)
65. Dark-branded Bushbrown (Mycalesis mineus)
66. Acusilas malaccensis
67. Ganisa similis
68. Acosmeryx anceus
69. Cechenena helops
70. Cechetra subangustata
71. Pergesa acteus
72. Yam Hawk Moth (Theretra nessus)
73. Pale Brown Hawk Moth (Theretra latreillii)
74. Bee Robber (Acherontia lachesis)
75. Morwennius decoratus
76. Marumba dyras
77. Ambulyx cyclasticta
78. Ambulyx canescens
79. Chequered Snout (Pygospila tyres)
80. Paris Peacock (Papilio paris)
81. White Dragontail (Lamproptera curius)
82. Common Jay (Graphium doson)
83. Staff Sergeant (Athyma selenophora)
84. Blackvein Sergeant (Athyma ranga)
85. Commander (Moduza procris)
86. Lavender Count (Tanaecia cocytus)
87. Chocolate Pansy (Junonia iphita)
88. Common Five-Ring (Ypthima baldus)
89. Chocolate Grass Yellow (Eurema sari)
90. Ecliptopera rectilinea
91. Sal Borer (Hoplocerambyx spinicornis)
92. Xylorhiza adusta
93. Siamese Rhinoceros Beetle (Xylotrupes socrates)
94. Cheirotonus gestroi
95. Pyrops candelaria
96. Saiva gemmata
97. Blue Marsh Hawk (Orthetrum glaucum)
98. Crimson Marsh Glider (Trithemis aurora)
99. Brown Leech (Haemadipsa zeylanica)
100. Orangetail Awl (Bibasis sena)
101. Tailless Line Blue (Prosotas dubiosa)
102. Babylonia areolata
103. Matuta victor
104. Horned Ghost Crab (Ocypode ceratophthalmus)
105. Echinodiscus auritus
106. Petillopsis calcar
107. Glycyphana horsfieldi
108. Gerania bosci
109. Java Turrid (Turricula javana)
110. Spangle (Papilio protenor)
111. Common Bluebottle (Graphium sarpedon)
112. Common Nawab (Polyura athamas)
113. Great Mormon (Papilio memnon)
114. Euploea modesta
115. Turritella terebra
116. Notocochlis tigrina
117. Clear Sundial (Architectonica perspectiva)
118. Club Beak (Libythea myrrha)
119. Asian Cicada (Pomponia linearis)
120. Japanese Oakblue (Arhopala japonica)
121. Spine-Collared Assassin Bug (Pselliopus spinicollis)
122. Graceful Kelp Crab (Pugettia gracilis)
123. Giant Darner (Anax walsinghami)
124. Red-fringed Emerald (Nemoria leptalea)
125. Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis)
126. Spotted Buff Gem Moth (Heliothis phloxiphaga)
127. Morse's Shieldback (Aglaothorax morsei)
128. Ligyra gazophylax
129. Black-and-yellow Mud Dauber Wasp (Sceliphron caementarium)
130. Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
131. Schinia buta
132. Neoclytus resplendens
133. Wood Ground-Beetle (Carabus nemoralis)
134. Garden Carrion Beetle (Heterosilpha ramosa)
135. Two-striped Grasshopper (Melanoplus bivittatus)
136. Steelblue Ladybug (Halmus chalybeus)
137. Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
138. Queen (Danaus gilippus)
139. White-lined Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca albolineata)
140. Paraphidippus basalis
141. Red-bordered Satyr (Gyrocheilus patrobas)
142. American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)
143. Reakirt's Blue (Echinargus isola)
144. Litaneutria skinneri
145. Mediterranean Mantis (Iris oratoria)
146. Tailed Cellar Spider (Crossopriza lyoni)
147. Common Grass Yellow (Eurema hecabe)
148. Yellow Orange Tip (Ixias pyrene)
149. Tailed Jay (Graphium agamemnon)
150. Bispot Banded Ace (Halpe porus)
151. Lesser Gull (Cepora nadina)
152. Common Gull (Cepora nerissa)
153. Tree Yellow (Gandaca harina)
154. Common Line Blue (Prosotas nora)
155. Green Tree Ant (Oecophylla smaragdina)
156. Cabbage Webworm (Hellula rogatalis)
157. Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
158. Salp (Cyclosalpa affinis)
159. Chan's Dorid (Hallaxa chani)
160. Golden Star Tunicate (Botryllus schlosseri)
161. Dysphaea gloriosa
162. Boring Softshell Clam (Platyodon cancellatus)
163. Dire Whelk (Lirabuccinum dirum)
164. Eastern Oyster Drill (Urosalpinx cinerea)
165. Painted Wentletrap (Epitonium tinctum)
166. Eroded Periwinkle (Littorina keenae)
167. Murex trapa
168. Bladder Moon Snail (Neverita didyma)

Fish:
1. Pacific Staghorn Sculpin (Leptocottus armatus)
2. Mayan Cichlid (Mayaheros urophthalmus)
3. Atlantic Needlefish (Strongylura marina)
4. Florida Gar (Lepisosteus platyrhincus)
5. Walking Catfish (Clarias batrachus)
6. Atlantic Tarpon (Megalops atlanticus)
7. Sea Mullet (Mugil cephalus)
8. Common Blacktip Shark (Carcharhinus limbatus)
9. Iridescent Shark (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus)
10. Amur Carp (Cyprinus rubrofuscus)

Herps:
1. Western Spadefoot (Spea hammondii)
2. American Crocodile (Crocodylus acutus)
3. Tropical House Gecko (Hemidactylus mabouia)
4. Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon inexpectatus)
5. Florida Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata pictiventris)
6. Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake (Nerodia clarkii compressicauda)
7. Florida Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti)
8. Everglades Racer (Coluber constrictor paludicola)
9. Florida Softshell (Apalone ferox)
10. Florida Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina bauri)
11. Florida Red-bellied Cooter (Pseudemys nelsoni)
12. Mojave Rattlesnake (Crotalus scutulatus scutulatus)
13. Western Long-tailed Brush Lizard (Urosaurus graciosus graciosus)
14. Longtail Mabuya (Eutropis longicaudata)
15. Asian Gliding Lizard (Draco maculatus)
16. Emma Gray's Forest Lizard (Calotes emma)
17. Spotted Forest Skink (Sphenomorphus maculatus)
18. Banded Lipinia (Lipinia vittigera)
19. Indo-Chinese Rat Snake (Ptyas korros)
20. Oriental Whipsnake (Ahaetulla prasina)
21. Vogel’s Pit Viper (Trimeresurus vogeli)
22. Kramer's Pit Viper (Trimeresurus macrops)
23. Siamese Crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis)
24. Chinese Water Dragon (Physignathus cocincinus)
25. Green Cat Snake (Boiga cyanea)
26. Banded Keelback (Rhabdophis nigrocinctus)
27. Asian Painted Frog (Kaloula pulchra)
28. Common Butterfly Lizard (Leiolepis belliana)
29. Siamese Rock Gecko (Cnemaspis siamensis)
30. Clouded Monitor (Varanus nebulosus)
31. Red-tailed Green Ratsnake (Gonyosoma oxycephalum)
32. Chinese Pond Turtle (Mauremys reevesii)
33. Couch's Spadefoot (Scaphiopus couchii)
34. Sonoran Spiny-tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura macrolopha)
35. Arizona Zebratail Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ventralis)
36. Clark's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus clarkii)
37. Sonoran Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis sonorae)
38. Sonoran Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. affinis)
39. Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus atrox)
40. Ornate Tree Lizard (Urosaurus ornatus)
41. Twin-spotted Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus bimaculosus)
42. Yarrow's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus jarrovii)
43. Greater Short-horned Lizard (Phrynosoma hernandesi)
44. Sonoran Tiger Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris punctilinealis)

Birds:
1. White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
2. Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)
3. Eastern Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis carolinensis)
4. Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)
5. Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
6. Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
7. Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris)
8. Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
9. Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor)
10. Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)
11. Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)
12. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
13. Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)
14. Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra)
15. Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
16. Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
17. Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis)
18. Ashy Woodswallow (Artamus fuscus)
19. Plain-backed Sparrow (Passer flaveolus)
20. House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
21. White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
22. Banded Kingfisher (Lacedo pulchella)
23. Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
24. Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
25. Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus flaviventris)
26. Pacific Reef Heron (Egretta sacra)
27. Javan Pond-Heron (Ardeola speciosa)
28. Red Turtle Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
29. Green-eared Barbet (Psilopogon faiostrictus)
30. Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
31. White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
32. Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
33. Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
34. Brown-eared Bulbul (Hypsipetes amaurotis)
35. Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis)
36. Rufous-winged Sparrow (Peucaea carpalis)
37. Abert's Towhee (Melozone aberti)
38. Arizona Woodpecker (Picoides arizonae)
39. Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
40. Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae)
41. Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
42. Rivoli's Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens)
43. Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
44. Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii)
45. Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi)
46. Virginia's Warbler (Oreothlypis virginiae)
47. Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)
48. Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
49. Harris's Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)
50. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)

Mammals:
1. Florida Manatee (Trichechus manatus latirostris)
2. Northern Red Muntjac (Muntiacus vaginalis)
3. Lar Gibbon (Hylobates lar)
4. Dusky Leaf Monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus)
5. Stump-tailed Macaque (Macaca arctoides)
6. Townsend's Vole (Microtus townsendii)
7. American Beaver (Castor canadensis)
8. Rock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus)
9. Harris' Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
10. White-throated Woodrat (Neotoma albigula)
11. White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)

Anotado en enero 01, martes 16:10 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

End-of-the-Year Tallies: 2018

End-of-the-Year Tallies

Birds:
1. Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)
2. Sora (Porzana carolina)
3. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
4. American Coot (Fulica americana)
5. Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica)
6. Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
7. Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
8. Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
9. Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
10. California Quail (Callipepla californica)
11. Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
12. Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
13. Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
14. Banded Kingfisher (Lacedo pulchella)
15. Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
16. Red Turtle Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
17. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
18. Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
19. Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
20. White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
21. Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)
22. Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)
23. White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)
24. White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
25. Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
26. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
27. Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
28. Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
29. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
30. Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
31. Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
32. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
33. Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
34. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
35. Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
36. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
37. Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
38. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
39. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
40. Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
41. Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
42. Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
43. Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
44. Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
45. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
46. Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
47. Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
48. Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
49. Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
50. Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
51. Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
52. American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
53. Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
54. Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
55. Mew Gull (Larus canus)
56. Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
57. California Gull (Larus californicus)
58. Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
59. Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
60. Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
61. Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
62. Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
63. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
64. Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)
65. Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)
66. Common Murre (Uria aalge)
67. Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
68. Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
69. Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
70. Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
71. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
72. Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
73. Common Loon (Gavia immer)
74. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
75. Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
76. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
77. American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
78. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
79. Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)
80. Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
81. Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
82. Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
83. California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
84. Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
85. Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
86. Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
87. Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
88. Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
89. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
90. American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
91. Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
92. Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
93. Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)
94. Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
95. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
96. Pacific Reef-Heron (Egretta sacra)
97. Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)
98. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
99. Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
100. Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
101. Javan Pond-Heron (Ardeola speciosa)
102. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)
103. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
104. Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
105. American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
106. Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)
107. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
108. Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
109. Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
110. Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
111. Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
112. Swainson's Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
113. Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
114. Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
115. White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
116. Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
117. Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
118. White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
119. Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
120. Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae)
121. Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)
122. Costa's Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
123. Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
124. Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
125. Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
126. Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
127. White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
128. Vaux's Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
129. House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
130. Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
131. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
132. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
133. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
134. Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
135. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
136. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
137. Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
138. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
139. Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
140. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
141. White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
142. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
143. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
144. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
145. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
146. Redhead (Aythya americana)
147. Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
148. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
149. Brant (Branta bernicla)
150. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
151. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
152. Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
153. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
154. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
155. Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
156. Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
157. Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
158. Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
159. Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
160. Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
161. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
162. Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
163. House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
164. Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
165. Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
166. Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
167. Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis)
168. Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
169. Common Raven (Corvus corax)
170. American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
171. Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos)
172. Ashy Woodswallow (Artamus fuscus)
173. Malaysian Pied-Fantail (Rhipidura javanica)
174. Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
175. Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
176. Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
177. Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
178. Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
179. Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
180. Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
181. Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
182. White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
183. Harris's Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)
184. White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
185. Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
186. Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
187. Green-tailed Towhee (Pipilo chlorurus)
188. Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
189. Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
190. Boat-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus major)
191. Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
192. Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
193. Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
194. Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
195. Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
196. Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
197. Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps)
198. Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
199. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
200. Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
201. Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris)
202. Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
203. Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
204. Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
205. Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
206. Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
207. Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
208. Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
209. Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
210. Purple Martin (Progne subis)
211. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
212. Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
213. Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
214. Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
215. Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
216. Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
217. Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
218. American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
219. Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
220. Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
221. Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
222. Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
223. Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
224. Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
225. American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
226. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
227. Plain-backed Sparrow (Passer flaveolus)
228. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
229. Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
230. Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiavier)
231. White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
232. Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
233. Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
234. European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
235. Great Myna (Acridotheres grandis)
236. Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
237. California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
238. Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
239. Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
240. Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis)
241. Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
242. Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
243. Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
244. Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
245. Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
246. Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
247. Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
248. Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii)
249. Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
250. Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
251. Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
252. Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
253. Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
254. Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
255. Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
256. Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
257. Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
258. Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
259. Lewis's Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
260. Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis)
261. Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
262. Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
263. Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
264. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
265. Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
266. Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
267. Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
268. Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
269. Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
270. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
271. Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
272. Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
273. Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
274. Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)
275. Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
276. Abert's Towhee (Melozone aberti)
277. California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
278. Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
279. Rufous-winged Sparrow (Peucaea carpalis)
280. Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
281. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
282. Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)
283. Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
284. Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
285. Eastern Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. carolinensis)
286. Feral Pigeon (Columba livia var. domestica)
287. California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
288. Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi)
289. Great Egret (Ardea alba)
290. Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
291. Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
292. Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
293. Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
294. Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
295. Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
296. Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
297. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
298. Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
299. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
300. Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
301. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
302. Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
303. Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
304. Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
305. Brown-eared Bulbul (Hypsipetes amaurotis)
306. Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
307. Black-collared Starling (Gracupica nigricollis)
308. Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra)
309. Olive-backed Sunbird (Cinnyris jugularis)
310. Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
311. Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)
312. Virginia's Warbler (Oreothlypis virginiae)
313. Macgillivray's Warbler (Geothlypis tolmiei)
314. Northern Parula (Setophaga americana)
315. Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
316. Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica)
317. Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
318. Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
319. Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor)
320. Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
321. Hermit Warbler (Setophaga occidentalis)
322. Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)
323. Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
324. Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
325. Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
326. Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
327. American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
328. House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
329. Domestic Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata var. domestica)
330. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
331. White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus)
332. Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis)
333. Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)
334. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
335. White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
336. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
337. Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
338. Bell's Sparrow (Artemisiospiza belli)
339. Coppersmith Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus)
340. Green-eared Barbet (Psilopogon faiostrictus)
341. Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
342. Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
343. Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)
344. American Wigeon (Mareca americana)
345. Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
346. Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
347. California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
348. Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)
349. Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
350. Indochinese Roller (Coracias benghalensis ssp. affinis)
351. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
352. Ross's Goose (Anser rossii)
353. Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)
354. Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera)
355. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
356. Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
357. Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)
358. Rivoli's Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens)
359. Streak-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus conradi)
360. Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Dryobates scalaris)
361. Nuttall's Woodpecker (Dryobates nuttallii)
362. Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)
363. Hairy Woodpecker (Dryobates villosus)
364. Arizona Woodpecker (Dryobates arizonae)
365. Black-crested Bulbul (Rubigula flaviventris)

Herps:
1. Green Tree Frog (Hyla cinerea)
2. Northern Pacific Tree Frog (Pseudacris regilla)
3. Tubercled Pygmy Frog (Microhyla butleri)
4. Northern Red-legged Frog (Rana aurora)
5. Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii)
6. Siamese Crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis)
7. Paddy Field Frog (Fejervarya limnocharis)
8. American Crocodile (Crocodylus acutus)
9. American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)
10. Brown Tree Frog (Polypedates megacephalus)
11. Pacific Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. amabilis)
12. Couch's Spadefoot (Scaphiopus couchii)
13. Western Spadefoot (Spea hammondii)
14. Northwestern Salamander (Ambystoma gracile)
15. California Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma californiense)
16. Coastal Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)
17. California Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon ensatus)
18. Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia tenuis)
19. Everglades Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. paludicola)
20. Dunn's Salamander (Plethodon dunni)
21. Western Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon vehiculum)
22. Golden Tree Snake (Chrysopelea ornata)
23. Arboreal Salamander (Aneides lugubris)
24. Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps gavilanensis)
25. California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)
26. Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps luciae)
27. Green Cat Snake (Boiga cyanea)
28. California Newt (Taricha torosa)
29. Red-bellied Newt (Taricha rivularis)
30. Rough-skinned Newt (Taricha granulosa)
31. Mojave Glossy Snake (Arizona elegans ssp. candida)
32. San Francisco Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. tetrataenia)
33. Valley Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. fitchi)
34. Red-spotted Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. concinnus)
35. Northwestern Garter Snake (Thamnophis ordinoides)
36. Santa Cruz Aquatic Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. atratus)
37. Diablo Range Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. zaxanthus)
38. Banded Keelback (Rhabdophis nigrocinctus)
39. Indo-Chinese Rat Snake (Ptyas korros)
40. Great Basin Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. deserticola)
41. Sonoran Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. affinis)
42. Western Leaf-nosed Snake (Phyllorhynchus decurtatus)
43. Florida Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata ssp. pictiventris)
44. Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake (Nerodia clarkii ssp. compressicauda)
45. Red-tailed Green Ratsnake (Gonyosoma oxycephalum)
46. Oriental Whipsnake (Ahaetulla prasina)
47. Florida Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus ssp. conanti)
48. Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus atrox)
49. Vogel’s Pit Viper (Trimeresurus vogeli)
50. Asian Gliding Lizard (Draco maculatus)
51. Emma Gray's Forest Lizard (Calotes emma)
52. Changeable Lizard (Calotes versicolor)
53. Blue Crested Lizard (Calotes mystaceus)
54. Chinese Water Dragon (Physignathus cocincinus)
55. Common Butterfly Lizard (Leiolepis belliana)
56. San Diego Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. webbii)
57. California Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. multicarinata)
58. San Francisco Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea ssp. coerulea)
59. Flat-tailed House Gecko (Hemidactylus platyurus)
60. Desert Banded Gecko (Coleonyx variegatus ssp. variegatus)
61. Siamese Rock Gecko (Cnemaspis siamensis)
62. Mediterranean House Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicus)
63. Tokay Gecko (Gekko gecko)
64. Common Chuckwalla (Sauromalus ater)
65. Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. rhodostictus)
66. Arizona Zebratail Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. ventralis)
67. Western Side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana ssp. elegans)
68. Ornate Tree Lizard (Urosaurus ornatus)
69. Western Brush Lizard (Urosaurus graciosus ssp. graciosus)
70. Mojave Fringe-toed Lizard (Uma scoparia)
71. Northwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis)
72. Great Basin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. longipes)
73. Coast Range Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. bocourtii)
74. San Joaquin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. biseriatus)
75. Yarrow's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus jarrovii)
76. Clark's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus clarkii)
77. Southern Desert Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma platyrhinos ssp. calidiarum)
78. Greater Short-horned Lizard (Phrynosoma hernandesi)
79. Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)
80. Spotted Forest Skink (Sphenomorphus maculatus)
81. Common Sun Skink (Eutropis multifasciata)
82. Longtail Mabuya (Eutropis longicaudata)
83. Bowring’s Supple Skink (Lygosoma bowringii)
84. Banded Lipinia (Lipinia vittigera)
85. Great Basin Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. tigris)
86. Clouded Monitor (Varanus nebulosus)
87. Florida Softshell Turtle (Apalone ferox)
88. Leatherback Sea Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)
89. Western Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta ssp. bellii)
90. Florida Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina ssp. bauri)
91. Florida Red-bellied Cooter (Pseudemys nelsoni)
92. South Asian Box Turtle (Cuora amboinensis)
93. Chinese Pond Turtle (Mauremys reevesii)
94. Giant Asian Pond Turtle (Heosemys grandis)
95. Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus)
96. Agassiz’s Desert Tortoise (Gopherus agassizii)
97. Northern Pacific Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus)
98. California Red-sided Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. infernalis)
99. Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta ssp. elegans)
100. Pacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. catenifer)
101. Asian House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
102. Asian Common Toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus)
103. Long-nosed Leopard Lizard (Gambelia wislizenii)
104. Chinese Edible Frog (Hoplobatrachus rugulosus)
105. Green Paddy Frog (Hylarana erythraea)
106. American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
107. Pig Frog (Lithobates grylio)
108. Ornate Chorus Frog (Microhyla fissipes)
109. California Red-legged Frog (Rana draytonii)
110. Tropical House Gecko (Hemidactylus mabouia)
111. Mojave Desert Sidewinder (Crotalus cerastes ssp. cerastes)
112. Mojave Rattlesnake (Crotalus scutulatus ssp. scutulatus)
113. Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)
114. Sonoran Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis sonorae)
115. Gilbert's Skink (Plestiodon gilberti)
116. Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon inexpectatus)
117. Yellow-headed Temple Turtle (Heosemys annandalii)
118. Forest Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia longicaudae)
119. Common Water Monitor (Varanus salvator)
120. Skilton's Skink (Plestiodon skiltonianus ssp. skiltonianus)
121. Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei)
122. Sierran Tree Frog (Pseudacris sierra)
123. Yellow-eyed Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. xanthoptica)
124. Oregon Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. oregonensis)
125. California King Snake (Lampropeltis californiae)
126. Blainville's Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma blainvillii)
127. Kramer's Pit Viper (Trimeresurus macrops)
128. Coast Gartersnake (Thamnophis elegans ssp. terrestris)
129. Santa Cruz Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. croceum)
130. California Toad (Anaxyrus boreas ssp. halophilus)
131. Twin-spotted Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus bimaculosus)
132. California Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. munda)
133. Western Yellow-bellied Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. mormon)
134. Western Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. macrodactylum)
135. Northern Rubber Boa (Charina bottae)
136. Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus uniformis)
137. Desert Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus magister)
138. Asian Painted Frog (Kaloula pulchra)
139. California Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis zonata)
140. Black-striped Frog (Sylvirana nigrovittata)
141. Santa Cruz Black Salamander (Aneides flavipunctatus ssp. niger)
142. San Esteban Island × Sonoran Spiny-tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura conspicuosa × macrolopha)
143. Brahminy Blindsnake (Indotyphlops braminus)
144. Malayan Snail-eating Turtle (Malayemys macrocephala)
145. California Nightsnake (Hypsiglena ochrorhynchus ssp. nuchalata)

Mammals:
1. Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
2. Dall's Porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)
3. Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
4. Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
5. Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
6. Orca (Orcinus orca)
7. Long-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis)
8. Risso's Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
9. Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
10. Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
11. Common Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
12. White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)
13. Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina)
14. Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
15. California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
16. Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
17. North American River Otter (Lontra canadensis)
18. American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
19. Long-tailed Weasel (Mustela frenata)
20. Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
21. Coyote (Canis latrans)
22. Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
23. Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)
24. Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
25. Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)
26. Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
27. Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
28. Stump-tailed Macaque (Macaca arctoides)
29. Crab-eating Macaque (Macaca fascicularis)
30. Dusky Leaf Monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus)
31. Lar Gibbon (Hylobates lar)
32. American Beaver (Castor canadensis)
33. Nutria (Myocastor coypus)
34. Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
35. Townsend's Vole (Microtus townsendii)
36. Long-tailed Vole (Microtus longicaudus)
37. California Mouse (Peromyscus californicus)
38. Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
39. Black Rat (Rattus rattus)
40. Brown Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
41. House Mouse (Mus musculus)
42. White-throated Woodrat (Neotoma albigula)
43. Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
44. Gray-bellied Squirrel (Callosciurus caniceps)
45. Finlayson’s Squirrel (Callosciurus finlaysonii)
46. Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
47. Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
48. Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)
49. Black Giant Squirrel (Ratufa bicolor)
50. Townsend's Chipmunk (Tamias townsendii)
51. Merriam's Chipmunk (Tamias merriami)
52. White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus leucurus)
53. Harris' Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
54. Douglas' Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
55. Northern Treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
56. Ornate Shrew (Sorex ornatus)
57. Northern Pig-tailed Macaque (Macaca leonina)
58. Northern Red Muntjac (Muntiacus vaginalis)
59. Sambar (Rusa unicolor)
60. Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)
61. Florida Manatee (Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris)
62. California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
63. Rock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus)
64. Tule Elk (Cervus canadensis ssp. nannodes)

Lepidoptera:
1. Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
2. Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
3. Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
4. American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
5. Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
6. Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
7. Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
8. Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
9. White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
10. California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
11. Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
12. Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
13. West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
14. Lorquin's Admiral (Limenitis lorquini)
15. Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
16. Ceanothus Silk Moth (Hyalophora euryalus)
17. Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
18. Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
19. Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
20. Common Jay (Graphium doson)
21. Tailed Jay (Graphium agamemnon)
22. Common Mormon (Papilio polytes)
23. Common Grass Yellow (Eurema hecabe)
24. Queen (Danaus gilippus)
25. Umber Skipper (Poanes melane)
26. Common Palmfly (Elymnias hypermnestra)
27. Lemon Pansy (Junonia lemonias)
28. Common Gull (Cepora nerissa)
29. Oleander Hawkmoth (Daphnis nerii)
30. Yam Hawk Moth (Theretra nessus)
31. Psyche (Leptosia nina)
32. Echo Azure (Celastrina echo)
33. Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
34. Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
35. Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
36. Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
37. Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
38. Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
39. Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
40. Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
41. Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
42. American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)
43. Sara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara)
44. Great Copper (Lycaena xanthoides)
45. Gorgon Copper (Lycaena gorgon)
46. Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
47. Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis)
48. Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
49. Common Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)
50. Propertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius)
51. Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
52. Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
53. Adela flammeusella
54. Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
55. California Sister (Adelpha californica)
56. Painted Tiger Moth (Arachnis picta)
57. Golden Hairstreak (Habrodais grunus)
58. Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
59. Mangrove Skipper (Phocides pigmalion)
60. Great Eggfly (Hypolimnas bolina)
61. Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
62. Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)
63. Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
64. Silver-spotted Tiger Moth (Lophocampa argentata)
65. Reakirt's Blue (Echinargus isola)
66. Genista Broom Moth (Uresiphita reversalis)
67. Acosmeryx anceus
68. Bee Robber (Acherontia lachesis)
69. Oak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofasciata)
70. Chequered Snout (Pygospila tyres)
71. Club Beak (Libythea myrrha)
72. Common Leopard (Phalanta phalantha)
73. Chocolate Pansy (Junonia iphita)
74. Spangle (Papilio protenor)
75. Common Line Blue (Prosotas nora)
76. Common Nawab (Polyura athamas)
77. Common Bluebottle (Graphium sarpedon)
78. Fall Webworm Moth (Hyphantria cunea)
79. Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
80. Chocolate Grass Yellow (Eurema sari)
81. Common Crow Butterfly (Euploea core)
82. Great Mormon (Papilio memnon)
83. Lemon Migrant (Catopsilia pomona)
84. Dark-branded Bushbrown (Mycalesis mineus)
85. White Dragontail (Lamproptera curius)
86. Red Helen (Papilio helenus)
87. Three-spotted Grass Yellow (Eurema blanda)
88. Chocolate Albatross (Appias lyncida)
89. Paris Peacock Swallowtail (Papilio paris)
90. Morwennius decoratus
91. Black and White Helen (Papilio nephelus)
92. Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
93. Small Heliothodes Moth (Heliothodes diminutiva)
94. Yellow Orange Tip (Ixias pyrene)
95. Spotted Buff Gem Moth (Heliothis phloxiphaga)
96. Geranium Plume Moth (Amblyptilia pica)
97. Commander (Moduza procris)
98. Tiny Grass Blue (Zizula hylax)
99. Marumba dyras
100. Red-bordered Satyr (Gyrocheilus patrobas)
101. Spear-marked Black Moth (Rheumaptera hastata)
102. Black Prince (Rohana parisatis)
103. Cabbage Webworm Moth (Hellula rogatalis)
104. Brown-lined Looper (Neoalcis californiaria)
105. Tissue Moth (Triphosa haesitata)
106. California Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia ssp. california)
107. Cechenena helops
108. Striped Albatross (Appias olferna)
109. Pale Brown Hawk Moth (Theretra latreillii)
110. Euclidia ardita
111. Desert Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes ssp. coloro)
112. Common Hedge Blue (Acytolepis puspa)
113. Common Four-Ring (Ypthima huebneri)
114. Schinia buta
115. Nemoria leptalea
116. Ecliptopera rectilinea
117. Common Yeoman (Cirrochroa tyche)
118. Orangetail Awl (Bibasis sena)
119. Bispot Banded Ace (Halpe porus)
120. Lotus Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum)
121. Cauchas simpliciella
122. Blackvein Sergeant (Athyma ranga)
123. Japanese Oakblue (Arhopala japonica)
124. Tailless Line Blue (Prosotas dubiosa)
125. Staff Sergeant (Athyma selenophora)
126. Ambulyx canescens
127. Ganisa similis
128. Cepora nadina
129. Pacific Green Sphinx Moth (Proserpinus lucidus)
130. Tree Yellow (Gandaca harina)
131. Tanaecia cocytus
132. Euploea modesta
133. Ambulyx cyclasticta
134. Acmon Blue (Icaricia acmon)
135. Cechetra subangustata

Anotado en enero 01, martes 16:05 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 comentarios | Deja un comentario

02 de abril de 2018

The Fifth Year Anniversary of an April Fool

April 1st, 2018 marks the fifth anniversary of my daily observation postings. The padded room is coming along nicely. Today I was allowed to have an imaginary houseplant. I've named it "Bzpthgylrxths" in honor of the sound a fly makes when bumping repeatedly into glass.

Jim

Anotado en abril 02, lunes 05:20 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 observaciones | 1 comentarios | Deja un comentario

04 de enero de 2018

More End-of-Year Tallies

Fungi

lobster mushroom (Hypomyces lactifluorum)
artist's bracket (Ganoderma applanatum)
Oyster Mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus)
witch's butter (Tremella mesenterica)
Tree Lungwort (Lobaria pulmonaria)
Sulphur Tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)
lion's mane mushroom (Hericium erinaceus)
springtime amanita (Amanita velosa)
Hygrocybe flavescens
turkey-tail (Trametes versicolor)
Toothed Jelly Fungus (Pseudohydnum gelatinosum)
Wolf Lichen (Letharia vulpina)
Scarlet Waxy Cap (Hygrocybe coccinea)
Candlesnuff Fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)
Hygroscopic Earthstar (Astraeus hygrometricus)
Red Pinwheel (Marasmius plicatulus)
grisette (Amanita vaginata)
hairy curtain crust (Stereum hirsutum)
Honey Mushroom (Armillaria mellea)
Gilled Polypore (Lenzites betulina)
Red-cage Fungus (Clathrus ruber)
deer mushroom (Pluteus cervinus)
White Coral Fungus (Clavulina coralloides)
Suillus caerulescens
Cowboy's Handkerchief (Hygrophorus eburneus)
Western Destroying Angel (Amanita ocreata)
Western Jack-o'-lantern Mushroom (Omphalotus olivascens)
Speckled Greenshield (Flavopunctelia flaventior)
Western Giant Puffball (Calvatia booniana)
Red-banded Polypore (Fomitopsis pinicola)
Boletus eastwoodiae
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Marasmiellus candidus
Western Witch's Hat (Hygrocybe singeri)
Western Hardwood Sulphur Shelf (Laetiporus gilbertsonii)
California Golden Chanterelle (Cantharellus californicus)
Green Brittlegill (Russula aeruginea)
orange jelly (Dacrymyces palmatus)
Dyeball (Pisolithus arhizus)
Giant Lentinus (Neolentinus ponderosus)
Amanita muscaria ssp. flavivolvata
Suillus pseudobrevipes Langermannia pachyderma
Parrot Mushroom (Gliophorus psittacinus)
Boletus edulis var. grandedulis
Yellowfoot (Craterellus tubaeformis)
Blewit (Lepista nuda)
Psathyrella ammophila
Helvella dryophila
Queen Bolete (Boletus regineus)
Helvella vespertina
Suillellus amygdalinus
Cherry-Red Waxy Wap (Hygrocybe laetissima)

Lepidoptera

Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
White-lined Sphinx (Hyles lineata)
Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
Lorquin's Admiral (Limenitis lorquini)
Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
Umber Skipper (Poanes melane)
Echo Azure (Celastrina echo)
Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exilis)
Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
Omnivorous Looper (Sabulodes aegrotata)
Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
Rural Skipper (Ochlodes agricola)
Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
Little Wood Satyr (Megisto cymela)
Common Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Sara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara)
Great Copper (Lycaena xanthoides)
Sylvan Hairstreak (Satyrium sylvinus)
Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak (Satyrium tetra)
Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)
Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
Bernardino Blue (Euphilotes bernardino)
Mormon Metalmark (Apodemia mormo)
Gabb's Checkerspot (Chlosyne gabbii)
Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
Great Basin Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele)
Propertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius)
Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
Isabella Tiger Moth (Pyrrharctia isabella)
Virginian Tiger Moth (Spilosoma virginica)
Western Tussock Moth (Orgyia vetusta)
White-tipped Ctenucha (Ctenucha rubroscapus)
Mariposa Forester (Alypia mariposa)
California Sister (Adelpha californica)
Painted Tiger Moth (Arachnis picta)
Unsilvered Fritillary (Speyeria adiaste)
Two-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
Pale Beauty (Campaea perlata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)
Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
Lunate Zale Moth (Zale lunata)
Green Cloverworm Moth (Hypena scabra)
Behr's Metalmark (Apodemia virgulti)
Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana)
Prochoerodes truxaliata Bruce Spanworm Moth (Operophtera bruceata)
Alfalfa Looper (Autographa californica)
Buck Moth (Hemileuca maia)
Edwards' Glassy-wing Moth (Pseudohemihyalea edwardsii)
Oak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofasciata)
Common Oak Moth (Phoberia atomaris)
Bilobed Looper Moth (Megalographa biloba)
Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix) Penitent Underwing (Catocala piatrix)
American Lappet Moth (Phyllodesma americana)
Aholibah Underwing Moth (Catocala aholibah)
Epirrhoe plebeculata
Dotted Skipper (Hesperia attalus)
California Cloverworm Moth (Hypena californica)
Brown-lined Looper (Neoalcis californiaria)
Orthosia pacifica
Prochoerodes forficaria
Thallophaga hyperborea
Tissue Moth (Triphosa haesitata)
California Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia ssp. california)
Euclidia ardita
Artichoke Plume Moth (Platyptilia carduidactylus)
Annaphila diva
Lesser Bean Looper (Autoplusia egenoides)
Dichorda illustraria
Egira crucialis
Eupithecia subapicata
Drasteria tejonica
Lotus Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum)
Drasteria ochracea
Eucalantica polita
Drepanulatrix secundaria
Creosote Moth (Digrammia colorata)
Pacific Green Sphinx Moth (Proserpinus lucidus)
Pyrausta insequalis
Acmon Blue (Icaricia acmon)

Odonata:
Flame Skimmer (Libellula saturata)
Cardinal Meadowhawk (Sympetrum illotum)
Black Saddlebags (Tramea lacerata)
Vivid Dancer (Argia vivida)
Blue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)
Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)
Common Green Darner (Anax junius)
California Darner (Rhionaeschna californica)
Blue-eyed Darner (Rhionaeschna multicolor)
Variegated Meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)
Common Whitetail (Plathemis lydia)
Western Pondhawk (Erythemis collocata)
California Spreadwing (Archilestes californicus)
White-belted Ringtail (Erpetogomphus compositus)
Citrine Forktail (Ischnura hastata)
Northern Spreadwing (Lestes disjunctus)
Black Spreadwing (Lestes stultus)
Great Blue Skimmer (Libellula vibrans)
Red Rock Skimmer (Paltothemis lineatipes)
Wandering Glider (Pantala flavescens)
Striped Meadowhawk (Sympetrum pallipes)
Desert Firetail (Telebasis salva)

Plants

Purple Chinese Houses (Collinsia heterophylla)
Mount Diablo Fairy-Lantern (Calochortus pulchellus)
Oregon Bitterroot (Lewisia rediviva)
coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens)
Wavy-leafed Soap Plant (Chlorogalum pomeridianum)
common stork's-bill (Erodium cicutarium)
bristly dogtail grass (Cynosurus echinatus)
western sword fern (Polystichum munitum)
redwood woodsorrel (Oxalis oregana)
Joshua Tree (Yucca brevifolia)
coast live oak (Quercus agrifolia)
Chaparral Prickly Pear (Opuntia oricola)
seep monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus)
broadleaf arrowhead (Sagittaria latifolia)
California poppy (Eschscholzia californica)
bigleaf maple (Acer macrophyllum)
Western Columbine (Aquilegia formosa)
western redcedar (Thuja plicata)
western hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla)
common Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii)
Evergreen Huckleberry (Vaccinium ovatum)
Hard-fern (Blechnum spicant)
Salal (Gaultheria shallon)
ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Western Skunk Cabbage (Lysichiton americanus)
Pinkladies (Oenothera speciosa)
Dwarf Checkermallow (Sidalcea malviflora)
California bay (Umbellularia californica)
orange bush monkeyflower (Mimulus aurantiacus)
lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta)
California fetid adderstongue (Scoliopus bigelovii)
northern red oak (Quercus rubra)
blue oak (Quercus douglasii)
Sonoran scrub oak (Quercus turbinella)
southern live oak (Quercus virginiana)
Pacific Hound's Tongue (Cynoglossum grande)
American beech (Fagus grandifolia)
purple owl's-clover (Castilleja exserta)
buckhorn cholla (Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa)
silver cholla (Cylindropuntia echinocarpa)
Virginia pine (Pinus virginiana)
Pacific trillium (Trillium ovatum)
Spanish moss (Tillandsia usneoides)
Indian Warrior (Pedicularis densiflora)
Fremont's Deathcamas (Toxicoscordion fremontii)
Milkmaids (Cardamine californica)
American sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)
baldcypress (Taxodium distichum)
Pipestem Clematis (Clematis lasiantha)
western blue-eyed grass (Sisyrinchium bellum)
California Black Oak (Quercus kelloggii)
Coast Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja affinis)
desert globemallow (Sphaeralcea ambigua)
golden desert-snapdragon (Mohavea breviflora)
wild strawberry (Fragaria vesca)
common lantana (Lantana camara)
Sky Lupine (Lupinus nanus)
Miniature Lupine (Lupinus bicolor)
checker lily (Fritillaria affinis)
western wallflower (Erysimum capitatum)
Bluewitch Nightshade (Solanum umbelliferum)
Red larkspur (Delphinium nudicaule)
black sage (Salvia mellifera)
white baby blue eyes (Nemophila menziesii ssp. atomaria)
Menzies' baby blue eyes (Nemophila menziesii)
Blue Dicks (Dichelostemma capitatum)
Striped Coralroot (Corallorhiza striata)
Broad-leaved Helleborine (Epipactis helleborine)
western rattlesnake plantain (Goodyera oblongifolia)
royal rein orchid (Piperia transversa)
Hooded Ladies' Tresses (Spiranthes romanzoffiana)
San Francisco woodland-star (Lithophragma affine)
Giant Wakerobin (Trillium chloropetalum)
Fuchsiaflower Gooseberry (Ribes speciosum)
bird's-eye gilia (Gilia tricolor)
Douglas iris (Iris douglasiana)
Tidy Tips (Layia platyglossa)
California goldfields (Lasthenia californica)
Pacific Bleeding Heart (Dicentra formosa)
False Solomon's-seal (Maianthemum racemosum)
Hooker's fairybells (Prosartes hookeri)
Yellow Mariposa Lily (Calochortus luteus)
Pacific poison oak (Toxicodendron diversilobum)
Ithuriel's Spear (Triteleia laxa)
Winecup Clarkia (Clarkia purpurea)
California gilia (Gilia achilleifolia)
American white waterlily (Nymphaea odorata)
creamcups (Platystemon californicus)
White Globe Lily (Calochortus albus)
Common Snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis)
Silver Lupine (Lupinus albifrons)
Elegant Clarkia (Clarkia unguiculata)
gorse (Ulex europaeus)
harvest brodiaea (Brodiaea elegans)
Red Ribbons (Clarkia concinna)
Santa Clara red ribbons (Clarkia concinna ssp. automixa)
Bunchleaf Penstemon (Penstemon heterophyllus)
woodland pinedrops (Pterospora andromedea)
Prettyface (Triteleia ixioides)
California buttercup (Ranunculus californicus)
Coyote Mint (Monardella villosa)
Yellow Starthistle (Centaurea solstitialis)
pickerelweed (Pontederia cordata)
Yellow Sand Verbena (Abronia latifolia)
Cobwebby Thistle (Cirsium occidentale)
California pitcher plant (Darlingtonia californica)
Coastal Woodfern (Dryopteris arguta)
Giant Chain Fern (Woodwardia fimbriata)
black elderberry (Sambucus nigra)
Yorkshire fog (Holcus lanatus)
common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
pearly everlasting (Anaphalis margaritacea)
rayless arnica (Arnica discoidea)
spear thistle (Cirsium vulgare)
Italian thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus)
miner's lettuce (Claytonia perfoliata)
Naked Buckwheat (Eriogonum nudum)
California fuchsia (Epilobium canum)
California cudweed (Pseudognaphalium californicum)
Skunkweed (Navarretia squarrosa)
small baby blue eyes (Nemophila heterophylla)
Bermuda-buttercup (Oxalis pes-caprae)
shade phacelia (Phacelia nemoralis)
chia (Salvia columbariae)
yerba buena (Clinopodium douglasii)
rayless ragwort (Senecio aronicoides)
Small-flowered Catchfly (Silene gallica)
field mustard (Brassica rapa)
coyote brush (Baccharis pilularis)
bush chinquapin (Chrysolepis sempervirens)
Tasmanian Blue Gum (Eucalyptus globulus)
Monterey pine (Pinus radiata)
trailing blackberry (Rubus ursinus)
tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera)
California incense-cedar (Calocedrus decurrens)
Pink Sand Verbena (Abronia umbellata)
Butterfly Mariposa Lily (Calochortus venustus)
purple foxglove (Digitalis purpurea)
Bishop Pine (Pinus muricata)
Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus)
Christmas fern (Polystichum acrostichoides)
California barrel cactus (Ferocactus cylindraceus)
white oak (Quercus alba)
Vinegar Weed (Trichostema lanceolatum)
California buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum)
Licorice Fern (Polypodium glycyrrhiza)
California Torreya (Torreya californica)
Dendroalsia abietina
Redwood Violet (Viola sempervirens)
wild radish (Raphanus sativus)
small-flowered fiddleneck (Amsinckia menziesii)
Fiesta Flower (Pholistoma auritum)
Footsteps of spring (Sanicula arctopoides)
Denseflower Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja densiflora)
bird's-eye speedwell (Veronica persica)
Wood Forget-me-not (Myosotis sylvatica)
common ivy (Hedera helix)
Calla Lily (Zantedeschia aethiopica)
Western morning glory (Calystegia occidentalis)
lesser smoothcap (Atrichum angustatum)
Mountain Bog Gentian (Gentiana calycosa)
blueblossom (Ceanothus thyrsiflorus)
scarlet bugler (Penstemon centranthifolius)
arroyo lupine (Lupinus succulentus)
Woolly Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja foliolosa)
Leather Oak (Quercus durata)
Purple Sanicle (Sanicula bipinnatifida)
laceleaf sanicle (Sanicula laciniata)
narrowleaf milkweed (Asclepias fascicularis)
Pacific Aster (Symphyotrichum chilense)
Common Madia (Madia elegans)
rod wirelettuce (Stephanomeria virgata)
smooth mule-ears (Wyethia glabra)
Rusty Popcornflower (Plagiobothrys nothofulvus)
Corn spurrey (Spergula arvensis)
California yerba santa (Eriodictyon californicum)
California Pitcher Sage (Lepechinia calycina)
Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium)
blue skullcap (Scutellaria tuberosa)
Leopard Lily (Lilium pardalinum)
ruby chalice clarkia (Clarkia rubicunda)
clustered broomrape (Orobanche fasciculata)
Serpentine Springbeauty (Claytonia exigua)
Zigzag Larkspur (Delphinium patens)
Hollyleaf Cherry (Prunus ilicifolia)
Longhorn Seablush (Plectritis macrocera)
hairy vetch (Vicia villosa)
Pacific rhododendron (Rhododendron macrophyllum)
Poison sanicle (Sanicula bipinnata)
Western Fairy-slipper (Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis)
greater yellowthroat gilia (Gilia tenuiflora)
bluehead gilia (Gilia capitata)
Hillside broomrape (Orobanche vallicola)
Chaparral Broomrape (Orobanche bulbosa)
desert candle (Caulanthus inflatus)
beavertail cactus (Opuntia basilaris)
California juniper (Juniperus californica)
singleleaf pinyon (Pinus monophylla)
desert milkweed (Asclepias erosa)
Maltese star-thistle (Centaurea melitensis)
narrowleaf goldenbush (Ericameria linearifolia)
bristly fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Lanceleaf Liveforever (Dudleya lanceolata)
Mt. Diablo Milkvetch (Astragalus oxyphysus)
Douglas' Phacelia (Phacelia douglasii)
Lacy phacelia (Phacelia tanacetifolia) grass blazingstar (Mentzelia gracilenta)
Colorado four o'clock (Mirabilis multiflora)
Bush Poppy (Dendromecon rigida)
western sycamore (Platanus racemosa)
desert woollystar (Eriastrum eremicum)
Byron larkspur (Delphinium recurvatum)
White Blue-eyed Mary (Collinsia bartsiifolia)
sacred datura (Datura wrightii)
Indian tobacco (Nicotiana quadrivalvis)
Fringed Onion (Allium fimbriatum)
goldenstar (Bloomeria crocea)
chaparral yucca (Hesperoyucca whipplei)
Broad-leaved Stonecrop (Sedum spathulifolium)
wild licorice (Glycyrrhiza lepidota)
Woolly Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon tomentosum)
Woolly Bluecurls (Trichostema lanatum)
variable linanthus (Leptosiphon parviflorus)
Douglas' Spineflower (Chorizanthe douglasii)
many-flowered monkeyflower (Mimulus floribundus)
Fremont's monkeyflower (Mimulus fremontii)
Pacific bentgrass (Agrostis exarata)
desert trumpet (Eriogonum inflatum)
spreading fleabane (Erigeron divergens)
jeweled onion (Allium serra)
San Francisco campion (Silene verecunda ssp. verecunda)
coastal larkspur (Delphinium decorum)
Lemmon's mustard (Caulanthus anceps)
yerba mansa (Anemopsis californica)
cobwebby Indian paintbrush (Castilleja arachnoidea)
Hairypink (Petrorhagia dubia)
American holly (Ilex opaca)
coast goldenrod (Solidago spathulata)
California milkwort (Polygala californica)
western heart's ease (Viola ocellata)
Bigelow's sneezeweed (Helenium bigelovii)
primrose monkeyflower (Mimulus primuloides)
rose spiraea (Spiraea douglasii)
Santa Cruz tarplant (Holocarpha macradenia)
mountain coyote mint (Monardella odoratissima)
black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta)
sugar pine (Pinus lambertiana)
Sierra Snapdragon (Antirrhinum multiflorum)
broadleaf lupine (Lupinus latifolius)
Indian Rhubarb (Darmera peltata)
Bonny Doon manzanita (Arctostaphylos silvicola)
Ben Lomond spineflower (Chorizanthe pungens var. hartwegiana)
Santa Cruz wallflower (Erysimum teretifolium)
Shasta Red Fir (Abies magnifica var. shastensis)
red fir (Abies magnifica)
Sun Cup (Taraxia ovata)
creosote bush (Larrea tridentata)
Mojave yucca (Yucca schidigera)
desert marigold (Baileya multiradiata)
desert larkspur (Delphinium parishii)
gilia beardtongue (Penstemon ambiguus)
cottontop cactus (Echinocactus polycephalus)
Rosy sandcrocus (Romulea rosea)
Lanceleaf Arrowhead (Sagittaria lancifolia)
Slash Pine (Pinus elliottii)
water primrose (Ludwigia hexapetala)
diffuse spineflower (Chorizanthe diffusa)
Glossyleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos nummularia)
Adenophyllum cooperi
Utah agave (Agave utahensis)
Swamp Onion (Allium validum)
Drummond's Anemone (Anemone drummondii)
Pinemat Manzanita (Arctostaphylos nevadensis)
greenleaf manzanita (Arctostaphylos patula)
tropical milkweed (Asclepias curassavica)
California Harebell (Asyneuma prenanthoides)
desert paintbrush (Castilleja chromosa)
giant red Indian paintbrush (Castilleja miniata)
desert willow (Chilopsis linearis)
yellow cups (Chylismia brevipes)
Lewis' Clarkia (Clarkia lewisii)
Pacific Dogwood (Cornus nuttallii)
Coast Cholla (Cylindropuntia prolifera)
hoary aster (Dieteria canescens)
Coast Dudleya (Dudleya caespitosa)
Engelmann's hedgehog cactus (Echinocereus engelmannii)
Western False Rue Anemone (Enemion occidentale)
Pyrola-leaf Buckwheat (Eriogonum pyrolifolium)
Blue Mountain Buckwheat (Eriogonum strictum)
Sand-loving Wallflower (Erysimum ammophilum)
desert rock nettle (Eucnide urens)
Apache plume (Fallugia paradoxa)
Bitterweed (Helenium amarum)
Fernald's iris (Iris fernaldii)
Coastal Goldenbush (Isocoma menziesii)
Utah juniper (Juniperus osteosperma)
Swamp Laurel (Kalmia polifolia)
Bigelow's tickseed (Leptosyne bigelovii)
Blue statice (Limonium sinuatum)
Bluntlobe Lupine (Lupinus obtusilobus)
Mojave lupine (Lupinus odoratus)
California Saxifrage (Micranthes californica)
Nama pusillum
Texas toadflax (Nuttallanthus texanus)
California evening primrose (Oenothera californica)
coastal prickly pear (Opuntia littoralis)
brown-spined prickly-pear (Opuntia phaeacantha)
starvation prickly-pear (Opuntia polyacantha)
Purple woodsorrel (Oxalis purpurea)
wind poppy (Papaver heterophyllum)
Mountain Blue Penstemon (Penstemon laetus)
Small-flower Beardtongue (Penstemon procerus)
spreading phlox (Phlox diffusa)
showy phlox (Phlox speciosa)
Arrowweed (Pluchea sericea)
fremont's dalea (Psorothamnus fremontii)
Stansbury's cliffrose (Purshia stansburyana)
Southern Russian Thistle (Salsola australis)
scarlet sesban (Sesbania punicea)
Forked Nightshade (Solanum furcatum)
San Diego Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria diegensis)
Douglas's Aster (Symphyotrichum subspicatum)
green false hellebore (Veratrum viride)
Muhlenberg's Centaury (Zeltnera muehlenbergii)
pygmy manzanita (Arctostaphylos nummularia ssp. mendocinoensis)
Bolander's beach pine (Pinus contorta var. bolanderi)
pyrola-leaved buckwheat (Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. pyrolifolium)
sugarberry (Celtis laevigata)
Dwarf Palmetto (Sabal minor)
Slender Rose Gentian (Sabatia campanulata)
Virginia spring beauty (Claytonia virginica)
Red-flowering gum (Corymbia ficifolia)
spring spiderlily (Hymenocallis liriosme)
Mount Hood pussypaws (Calyptridium umbellatum)
bristle thistle (Cirsium horridulum)
chestnut oak (Quercus montana)
whitetop sedge (Rhynchospora colorata)
Seashore mallow (Kosteletzkya virginica)
Fewflower Milkweed (Asclepias lanceolata)
giant blue iris (Iris giganticaerulea)
Mendocino cypress (Cupressus pygmaea)
Padre's Shooting Star (Primula clevelandii)
Henderson's Shooting Star (Primula hendersonii)
Western Star Flower (Lysimachia latifolia)

Anotado en enero 04, jueves 06:29 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

2017 Bird List

American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
Brown-headed Nuthatch (Sitta pusilla)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus)
Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
Nuttall's Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
Red-cockaded Woodpecker (Picoides borealis)
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
Carolina Chickadee (Poecile carolinensis)
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)
Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
MacGillivray's Warbler (Geothlypis tolmiei)
Northern Parula (Setophaga americana)
Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
Cassin's Finch (Haemorhous cassinii)
House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
Domestic Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata var. domestica)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Bell's Sparrow (Artemisiospiza belli)
King Rail (Rallus elegans)
American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
Buller's Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri)
American Wigeon (Mareca americana)
Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea) Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma woodhouseii)
California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
Emperor Goose (Anser canagicus)
Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)
Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
American Coot (Fulica americana)
Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Rock Dove (Columba livia)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma furcata)
Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
California Gull (Larus californicus)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)
Costa's Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
Vaux's Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura)
Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
Clark's Nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)
Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
Boat-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus major)
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus)
Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea)
Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
LeConte's Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii)
Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea)
Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Purple Martin (Progne subis)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)

Anotado en enero 04, jueves 03:31 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

03 de enero de 2018

2017 Mammal List

Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
Orca (Orcinus orca)
Long-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis)
Northern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis borealis)
Risso's Dolphin (Gram pus griseus)
Common Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
Dall's Porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)
Common Seal (Phoca vitulina)
Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
Steller's Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)
Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)
North American River Otter (Lontra canadensis)
American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
Pacific Marten (Martes americana ssp. caurina)
Common Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
Coyote (Canis latrans)
Donkey (Equus asinus)
Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)
Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
Nine-banded Armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus)
Townsend's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus townsendii
Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)
Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
Swamp Rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus)
Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
House Mouse (Mus musculus)
Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)
Yellow-pine Chipmunk (Tamias amoenus)
Merriam's Chipmunk (Tamias merriami)
Nelson's Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus nelsoni)
White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus leucurus)
California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel (Callospermophilus lateralis)
Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
California Vole (Microtus californicus)
Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
Brown Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
Douglas Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
Trowbridge's Shrew (Sorex trowbridgii)
Broad-footed Mole (Scapanus latimanus)
Townsend's Mole (Scapanus townsendii)

Anotado en enero 03, miércoles 18:15 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 comentarios | Deja un comentario

2017 Herp List

Crocodilians:
American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)

Snakes:
Pacific Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. amabilis)
Monterey Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. vandenburghi)
Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia tenuis)
Forest Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia longicaudae)
Blackmask Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. latrunculus)
Western Yellow-bellied Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. mormon)
Mojave Glossy Snake (Arizona elegans ssp. candida)
San Francisco Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. tetrataenia)
Valley Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. fitchi)
California Red-sided Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. infernalis)
Gulf Coast Ribbon Snake (Thamnophis proximus ssp. orarius)
Santa Cruz Aquatic Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. atratus)
Diablo Range Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. zaxanthus)
Coast Gartersnake (Thamnophis elegans ssp. terrestris)
Long-nosed Snake (Rhinocheilus lecontei)
California King Snake (Lampropeltis californiae)
California Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis zonata)
Black Kingsnake (Lampropeltis nigra)
Pacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. catenifer)
Great Basin Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. deserticola)
Western Leaf-nosed Snake (Phyllorhynchus decurtatus)
Broad-banded Water Snake (Nerodia fasciata ssp. confluens)
Mississippi Green Watersnake (Nerodia cyclopion)
Red Coachwhip (Coluber flagellum ssp. piceus)
Western Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus ssp. leucostoma)
Northern Pacific Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus)
California Striped Racer (Coluber lateralis ssp. lateralis)
Baja California Lyre Snake (Trimorphodon lyrophanes)
Northern Rubber Boa (Charina bottae)

Lizards:
Eastern Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus ventralis)
San Diego Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. webbii)
California Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. multicarinata)
San Francisco Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea ssp. coerulea)
Mediterranean House Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicus)
Spotted House Gecko (Hemidactylus parvimaculatus)
Common Chuckwalla (Sauromalus ater)
Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. rhodostictus)
Western Side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana ssp. elegans)
Mojave Fringe-toed Lizard (Uma scoparia)
Northwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis)
Great Basin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. longipes)
Coast Range Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. bocourtii)
Southern Desert Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma platyrhinos ssp. calidiarum)
Blainville's Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma blainvillii)
Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)
Great Basin Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. tigris)
California Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. mundus)
Belding’s Orange-throated Whiptail (Aspidoscelis hyperythra ssp. beldingi)
Western Sagebrush Lizard (Sceloporus graciosus ssp. gracilis)
Little Brown Skink (Scincella lateralis)
Desert Collared Lizard (Crotaphytus bicinctores)
Long-nosed Leopard Lizard (Gambelia wislizenii)
Common Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon fasciatus)
Gilbert's Skink (Plestiodon gilberti)
Skilton's Skink (Plestiodon skiltonianus ssp. skiltonianus)
Cuban Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei ssp. sagrei)

Turtles:
Gulf Coast Spiny Softshell (Apalone spinifera ssp. aspera)
Common Musk Turtle (Sternotherus odoratus)
River Cooter (Pseudemys concinna)
Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta ssp. elegans)
Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)

Salamanders:
California Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma californiense)
Santa Cruz Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. croceum)
Coastal Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)
California Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon ensatus)
Northern Two-lined Salamander (Eurycea bislineata)
Dunn's Salamander (Plethodon dunni)
Eastern Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon cinereus)
Western Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon vehiculum)
Santa Cruz Black Salamander (Aneides flavipunctatus ssp. niger)
Arboreal Salamander (Aneides lugubris)
Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps gavilanensis)
California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)
Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps luciae)
California Newt (Taricha torosa)
Red-bellied Newt (Taricha rivularis)
Rough-skinned Newt (Taricha granulosa)
Monterey Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. eschscholtzii)
Yellow-eyed Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. xanthoptica)
Oregon Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. oregonensis)

Frogs and Toads:
California Red-legged Frog (Rana draytonii)
Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii)
Southern Leopard Frog (Lithobates sphenocephalus)
Bronze Frog (Lithobates clamitans clamitans)
American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
Sierran Treefrog (Pseudacris sierra)
Squirrel Tree Frog (Hyla squirella)
Green Tree Frog (Hyla cinerea)
Woodhouse's Toad (Anaxyrus woodhousii)
Gulf Coast Toad (Incilius nebulifer)
California Toad (Anaxyrus boreas ssp. halophilus)

Anotado en enero 03, miércoles 15:32 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 comentarios | Deja un comentario

02 de abril de 2017

Four Years On...

So, today marks four years of daily observation posting. During that time I've amassed, uh, quite a few observations. @kueda, I feel like you people owe me a small plasticine paperweight or something. Or, perhaps a small, quiet, padded room.

Anyway, nothing to see here. Move along.

An April Fool, indeed.

Jim

Anotado en abril 02, domingo 04:39 por jmaughn jmaughn | 3 comentarios | Deja un comentario

01 de enero de 2017

Select Species Lists 2016

Birds of 2016

Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Hermit Warbler (Setophaga occidentalis)
Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)
Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Vaux's Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
Cory's Shearwater (borealis) (Calonectris diomedea ssp. borealis)
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura)
Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens)
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Black Swift (Cypseloides niger)
White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
Red-naped Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus nuchalis)
Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
Leach's Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Nuttall's Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii)
American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)
Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
American Coot (Fulica americana)
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
California Gull (Larus californicus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)
Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps)
Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
Thayer's Gull (Larus thayeri)
Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
American Wigeon (Anas americana)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Purple Martin (Progne subis)
Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus)
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla)
American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)
American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)
Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Clark's Nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)
Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
Buller's Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri)
Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)

HERPS OF 2016

Black-bellied Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps nigriventris)
Forest Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia longicaudae)
Gilbert's Skink (Plestiodon gilberti)
Western Sagebrush Lizard (Sceloporus graciosus ssp. gracilis)
Desert Night Lizard (Xantusia vigilis ssp. vigilis)
California Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis zonata)

American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)

Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia tenuis)

Northwestern Salamander (Ambystoma gracile)

Blunt-nosed Leopard Lizard (Gambelia sila)

Desert Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus magister)

Northern Pacific Treefrog (Pseudacris regilla)

Western Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. macrodactylum)

Dunn's Salamander (Plethodon dunni)

Oregon Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. oregonensis)

Red-spotted Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. concinnus)

California Red-sided Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. infernalis)

Northern Pacific Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus)

Valley Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. fitchi)

Santa Cruz Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. croceum)

Common Chuckwalla (Sauromalus ater)

Desert Banded Gecko (Coleonyx variegatus ssp. variegatus)

Northern Desert Iguana (Dipsosaurus dorsalis ssp. dorsalis)

Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. rhodostictus)

Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus uniformis)

Great Basin Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. deserticola)

Southern Desert Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma platyrhinos ssp. calidiarum)

Great Basin Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. tigris)

Mojave Glossy Snake (Arizona elegans ssp. candida)

Desert Collared Lizard (Crotaphytus bicinctores)

Mojave Patchnose Snake (Salvadora hexalepis ssp. mojavensis)

Western Leaf-nosed Snake (Phyllorhynchus decurtatus)

Desert Nightsnake (Hypsiglena chlorophaea)

Desert Tortoise (Gopherus agassizii)

Northern Three-lined Boa (Lichanura orcutti)

Mojave Desert Sidewinder (Crotalus cerastes ssp. cerastes)

Southwestern Speckled Rattlesnake (Crotalus mitchellii ssp. pyrrhus)

Western Yellow-bellied Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. mormon)

Monterey Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. vandenburghi)

California King Snake (Lampropeltis californiae)

California Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma californiense)

California Newt (Taricha torosa)

California Striped Racer (Coluber lateralis ssp. lateralis)

Santa Cruz Aquatic Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. atratus)

Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii)

Southern California Toad (Anaxyrus boreas ssp. halophilus)

Pacific Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. amabilis)

California Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. mundus)

Sierran Treefrog (Pseudacris sierra)

Coast Range Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. bocourtii)

Pacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. catenifer)

Rough-skinned Newt (Taricha granulosa)

Blainville's Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma blainvillii)

San Francisco Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea ssp. coerulea)

San Joaquin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. biseriatus)

Great Basin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. longipes)

Northern Legless Lizard (Anniella pulchra)

Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta ssp. elegans)

Monterey Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. eschscholtzii)

Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps luciae)

Diablo Range Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. zaxanthus)

California Nightsnake (Hypsiglena ochrorhyncha ssp. nuchalata)

Skilton's Skink (Plestiodon skiltonianus ssp. skiltonianus)

Northern Rubber Boa (Charina bottae)

Santa Cruz Black Salamander (Aneides flavipunctatus ssp. niger)

Red-bellied Newt (Taricha rivularis)

Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)

Coastal Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. stejnegeri)

Coast Gartersnake (Thamnophis elegans ssp. terrestris)

Northern Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. edwardsii)

Eastern Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. sirtalis)

Wood Frog (Lithobates sylvaticus)

Eastern American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus ssp. americanus)

Eastern Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta ssp. picta)

Northern Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans ssp. melanota)

San Francisco Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. tetrataenia)

Western Side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana ssp. elegans)

California Red-legged Frog (Rana draytonii)

California Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. multicarinata)

Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps gavilanensis)

Arboreal Salamander (Aneides lugubris)

California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)

California Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon ensatus)

Yellow-eyed Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. xanthoptica)

MAMMALS )F 2016

Common Raccoon (Procyon lotor)

Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)

Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)

American Shrew-mole (Neurotrichus gibbsii)

Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)

Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)

American Badger (Taxidea taxus)

Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)

California Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. californicus)

Peninsular bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis ssp. nelsoni)

White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus leucurus)

Human (Homo sapiens)

Norway Rat (Rattus norvegicus)

Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)

Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)

Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)

Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)

Merriam's Chipmunk (Tamias merriami)

Atlantic Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)

Long-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis)

Dall's Porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)

Domestic Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus ssp. domesticus)

Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)

Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)

Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)

Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)

Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)

Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)

Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)

California Vole (Microtus californicus)

Risso's Dolphin (Grampus griseus)

Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)

Northern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis borealis)

Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)

White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)

Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)

New England Cottontail (Sylvilagus transitionalis)

Eastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus)

Woodchuck (Marmota monax)

Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)

Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina)

Northern Short-tailed Shrew (Blarina brevicauda)

White-footed Mouse (Peromyscus leucopus)

California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)

California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)

Domestic Cat (Felis catus)

Orca (Orcinus orca)

Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel (Callospermophilus lateralis)

Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)

Black Rat (Rattus rattus)

Coyote (Canis latrans)

Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)

Bobcat (Lynx rufus)

Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)

Mollusks of 2016

Pacific Banana Slug (Ariolimax columbianus)

Robust Lancetooth (Haplotrema vancouverense)

Chocolate Arion (Arion rufus)

Pacific Sideband (Monadenia fidelis)

Atlantic Surf Clam (Spisula solidissima)

Doriopsilla fulva

Santa Cruz Hesperian (Vespericola armiger)

Spectacular Corolla (Corolla spectabilis)

Lean Western Nassa (Nassarius mendicus)

California Banana Slug (Ariolimax californicus)

Aeolidia loui

Brown Tegula (Tegula brunnea)

Hopkin's Rose (Okenia rosacea)

Hammerhead Doto (Doto amyra)

Spotted Dorid (Triopha maculata)

Three-lined Aeolid (Flabellina trilineata)

Hedgpeth's Dorid (Polycera hedgpethi)

Orange-peel Doris (Acanthodoris lutea)

Ida's Mitre (Mitra idae)

Hilton's Aeolid (Phidiana hiltoni)

Haplotrema duranti

California Lancetooth (Haplotrema minimum)

Bronze Shoulderband (Helminthoglypta arrosa)

Purple Dwarf Olive (Olivella biplicata)

Angular Unicorn (Acanthinucella spirata)

Wrinkled Purple (Nucella lamellosa)

Garden Snail (Cornu aspersum)

Big Sur Shoulderband (Helminthoglypta umbilicata)

Helminthoglypta dupetithouarsii

Draparnaud's Glass-snail (Oxychilus draparnaudi)

California Aglaja (Navanax inermis)

Gumboot Chiton (Cryptochiton stelleri)

San Diego Dorid (Diaulula sandiegensis)

Leafy Hornmouth (Ceratostoma foliatum)

Dark Doto (Doto kya)

Pismo Clam (Tivela stultorum)

California Mussel (Mytilus californianus)

Helminthoglypta sequoicola ssp. consors

Homely Aeolid (Eubranchus rustyus)

Appleseed Erato (Hespererato vitellina)

Batillaria cumingii

California Seahare (Aplysia californica)

Bent-Nosed Clam (Macoma nasuta)

Nicklin's Peninsula Snail (Helminthoglypta nickliniana)

Giant Rock Scallop (Crassadoma gigantea)

Washington Clam (Saxidomus nuttalli)

Branched Dendronotus (Dendronotus venustus)

Reticulate Taildropper (Prophysaon andersoni)

Silky Shoulderband (Helminthoglypta diabloensis)

Black Tegula (Tegula funebralis)

Green Falsejingle (Pododesmus macrochisma)

Nuttall's Cockle (Clinocardium nuttallii)

Milky Slug (Deroceras reticulatum)

Milk Snail (Otala lactea)

Channeled Topsnail (Calliostoma canaliculatum)

Blue-Ringed Top Snail (Calliostoma ligatum)

California Market Squid (Doryteuthis opalescens)

Pacific Gaper (Tresus nuttallii)

Pacific Littleneck Clam (Leukoma staminea)

Macoma indentata

Rough Piddock (Zirfaea pilsbryi)

Tricolia pulloides

Coffee Bean Trivia (Pseudopusula californiana)

Marseniopsis sharonae

Irusella lamellifera

Hearty Petricola (Petricola carditoides)

Cliopsis krohni

White-spotted Sea Goddess (Doriopsilla albopunctata)

Striped Greenhouse Slug (Ambigolimax valentianus)

Dog Whelk (Nucella lapillus)

Blue Mussel (Mytilus edulis)

Shark Eye (Neverita duplicata)

Grove Snail (Cepaea nemoralis)

Common Periwinkle (Littorina littorea)

Siliqua costata

Common Slipper Shell (Crepidula fornicata)

Black sea hare (Aplysia vaccaria)

Rough Keyhole Limpet (Diodora aspera)

California Fat Tellin (Leporimetis obesa)

Cooper's Aeolid (Flabellina cooperi)

Red Dorid (Rostanga pulchra)

Norris's Topsnail (Norrisia norrisii)

Black Abalone (Haliotis cracherodii)

California two-spot octopus (Octopus bimaculoides)

Monterey Dorid (Doris montereyensis)

Santa Barbara Janolus (Janolus barbarensis)

Polyp Aeolis (Cumanotus fernaldi)

Orange-spike Polycera (Polycera atra)

Hermissenda opalescens

Greenhouse Slug (Milax gagates)

Redwood Shoulderband (Helminthoglypta sequoicola)

PLANTS OF 2016

Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)

forest scurfpea (Rupertia physodes)

Cliff Aster (Malacothrix saxatilis)

Santa Cruz tarplant (Holocarpha macradenia)

coastal larkspur (Delphinium decorum)

California goldenbanner (Thermopsis californica)

Milk Thistle (Silybum marianum)

pale-flowered western larkspur (Delphinium hesperium ssp. pallescens)

Hartweg's umbrellawort (Tauschia hartwegii)

Sonoma sage (Salvia sonomensis)

Blow Wives (Achyrachaena mollis)

Elegant Clarkia (Clarkia unguiculata)

Hairypink (Petrorhagia dubia)

Common catchfly (Silene gallica)

Mediterranean lineseed (Bellardia trixago)

Fernald's iris (Iris fernaldii)

rosy sandcrocus (Romulea rosea)

greater yellowthroat gilia (Gilia tenuiflora)

California Juniper (Juniperus californica)

purplespot gilia (Gilia clivorum)

San Francisco woodland-star (Lithophragma affine)

California lomatium (Lomatium californicum)

Bird's Foot Cliffbrake (Pellaea mucronata)

Monterey mariposa lily (Calochortus uniflorus)

Chick Lupine (Lupinus microcarpus)

Catchweed Bedstraw (Galium aparine)

peak rushrose (Helianthemum scoparium)

Monterey spineflower (Chorizanthe pungens)

Cleveland's Cryptantha (Cryptantha clevelandii)

California Hedge Nettle (Stachys bullata)

California Pitcher Sage (Lepechinia calycina)

laceleaf sanicle (Sanicula laciniata)

San Benito fritillary (Fritillaria viridea)

Hooker's fairybells (Prosartes hookeri)

southern catalpa (Catalpa bignonioides)

diffuse spineflower (Chorizanthe diffusa)

bajada lupine (Lupinus concinnus)

branching phacelia (Phacelia ramosissima)

Yellow Salsify (Tragopogon dubius)

Bonny Doon manzanita (Arctostaphylos silvicola)

Woolly Desertdandelion (Malacothrix floccifera)

White Blue-eyed Mary (Collinsia bartsiifolia)

Prettyface (Triteleia ixioides)

Toyon (Heteromeles arbutifolia)

Serpentine Springbeauty (Claytonia exigua)

Golden Yarrow (Eriophyllum confertiflorum)

Gray Mule-Ears (Wyethia helenioides)

Brewer's ragwort (Packera breweri)

Purple Chinese Houses (Collinsia heterophylla)

rayless arnica (Arnica discoidea)

Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)

Nuttall's Milkvetch (Astragalus nuttallii)

Bigelow's tickseed (Leptosyne bigelovii)

Dudleya abramsii

scrub gilia (Gilia malior)

morro manzanita (Arctostaphylos morroensis)

woolly breeches (Amsinckia spectabilis)

Rancher's fiddleneck (Amsinckia intermedia)

tarweed fiddleneck (Amsinckia lycopsoides)

Parry's Mallow (Eremalche parryi)

tomcat clover (Trifolium willdenovii)

California Bee Plant (Scrophularia californica)

Brewer's redmaids (Calandrinia breweri)

crinkled onion (Allium crispum)

Deodar Cedar (Cedrus deodara)

Dendroalsia abietina

Oak Mistletoe (Phoradendron leucarpum)

California Spikenard (Aralia californica)

threeleaf foamflower (Tiarella trifoliata)

western azalea (Rhododendron occidentale)

San Bernardino larkspur (Delphinium parryi)

Gray Pine (Pinus sabiniana)

Hayfield Tarweed (Hemizonia congesta)

Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium)

Pit-gland Tarweed (Holocarpha virgata)

Common Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus)

Bunchleaf Penstemon (Penstemon heterophyllus)

Winecup Clarkia (Clarkia purpurea)

Salsify (Tragopogon porrifolius)

false babystars (Leptosiphon androsaceus)

Redmaids (Calandrinia menziesii)

Yellow-beak False Owl's-clover (Triphysaria versicolor)

variableleaf collomia (Collomia heterophylla)

woodland madia (Anisocarpus madioides)

Baldhip Rose (Rosa gymnocarpa)

wood spurge (Euphorbia amygdaloides)

Western Columbine (Aquilegia formosa)

Central Coast iris (Iris longipetala)

sea muilla (Muilla maritima)

Douglas iris (Iris douglasiana)

Douglas' meadowfoam (Limnanthes douglasii)

Pink Purslane (Claytonia sibirica)

desert pincushion (Chaenactis stevioides)

pancake prickly-pear (Opuntia chlorotica)

Acton Brittlebush (Encelia actoni)

spiny senna (Senna armata)

Hollyleaf Redberry (Rhamnus ilicifolia)

Cooper's Box Thorn (Lycium cooperi)

Desert Globemallow (Sphaeralcea ambigua)

Desert Woollystar (Eriastrum eremicum)

Parry's Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria parryi)

Yellow Cups (Chylismia brevipes)

Yerba Mansa (Anemopsis californica)

jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)

Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata)

brown-spined prickly-pear (Opuntia phaeacantha)

California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum)

Singleleaf Pinyon Pine (Pinus monophylla)

Beavertail Cactus (Opuntia basilaris)

Branched Pencil Cholla (Cylindropuntia ramosissima)

little desert trumpet (Eriogonum trichopes)

California barrel cactus (Ferocactus cylindraceus)

Rose Sage (Salvia pachyphylla)

Silver Cholla (Cylindropuntia echinocarpa)

Engelmann's Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus engelmannii)

Mojave Mound Cactus (Echinocereus mojavensis)

Foxtail Cactus (Coryphantha alversonii)

rose and white buckwheat (Eriogonum gracillimum)

Wishbone Bush (Mirabilis laevis)

Woolly Desert Marigold (Baileya pleniradiata)

Cushion Buckwheat (Eriogonum ovalifolium)

Desert Blue Bells (Phacelia campanularia)

Wallace's Woolly Daisy (Eriophyllum wallacei)

Desert Thistle (Cirsium neomexicanum)

Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis)

Mojave Yucca (Yucca schidigera)

Parry's nolina (Nolina parryi)

Pacific Aster (Symphyotrichum chilense)

Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens)

Paperbag Bush (Scutellaria mexicana)

Panamint liveforever (Dudleya saxosa)

white ratany (Krameria bicolor)

California Fan Palm (Washingtonia filifera)

Joshua Tree (Yucca brevifolia)

Bigelow's Nolina (Nolina bigelovii)

Sand Blazingstar (Mentzelia involucrata)

Teddy Bear Cholla (Cylindropuntia bigelovii)

Mojave Aster (Xylorhiza tortifolia)

Bigelow's Monkeyflower (Mimulus bigelovii)

Notch-leaf Scorpion-weed (Phacelia crenulata)

Honey Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa)

hillside woodland star (Lithophragma heterophyllum)

Wavy-leafed Soap Plant (Chlorogalum pomeridianum)

Pacific Bleeding Heart (Dicentra formosa)

Yellow Sand Verbena (Abronia latifolia)

Valley Oak (Quercus lobata)

ox-eye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)

Fragrant Sumac (Rhus aromatica)

American trailplant (Adenocaulon bicolor)

Monterey Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja latifolia)

Desert Christmas Tree (Pholisma arenarium)

Indian Warrior (Pedicularis densiflora)

Silver Lupine (Lupinus albifrons)

Woolly Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja foliolosa)

Pacific popcornflower (Plagiobothrys tenellus)

Cut-leaved Crane's-bill (Geranium dissectum)

Hairy Vetch (Vicia villosa)

Miniature Lupine (Lupinus bicolor)

Broadleaf Lupine (Lupinus latifolius)

Strigose Lotus (Acmispon strigosus)

Padre's Shooting Star (Primula clevelandii)

Pacific Hound's Tongue (Cynoglossum grande)

Rusty Popcornflower (Plagiobothrys nothofulvus)

Douglas' Phacelia (Phacelia douglasii)

Chia (Salvia columbariae)

Telegraphweed (Heterotheca grandiflora)

Arroyo Lupine (Lupinus succulentus)

bird's-eye gilia (Gilia tricolor)

Redwood-sorrel (Oxalis oregana)

American Vetch (Vicia americana)

Fuchsiaflower Gooseberry (Ribes speciosum)

Distant Phacelia (Phacelia distans)

true babystars (Leptosiphon bicolor)

Birchleaf Mountain Mahogany (Cercocarpus betuloides)

Fiesta Flower (Pholistoma auritum)

Common Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

Coast live oak (Quercus agrifolia)

Narrowleaf Goldenbush (Ericameria linearifolia)

Long-beaked Stork's Bill (Erodium botrys)

Sun Cup (Taraxia ovata)

Wood Forget-me-not (Myosotis sylvatica)

baby-blue-eyes (Nemophila menziesii)

Buckbrush (Ceanothus cuneatus)

small-flowered fiddleneck (Amsinckia menziesii)

California saxifrage (Micranthes californica)

Henderson's Shooting Star (Primula hendersonii)

Miner's Lettuce (Claytonia perfoliata)

blue skullcap (Scutellaria tuberosa)

common eucrypta (Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia)

Gray's Anemone (Anemone grayi)

Bluewitch Nightshade (Solanum umbelliferum)

hooked popcornflower (Plagiobothrys uncinatus)

white fiesta flower (Pholistoma membranaceum)

California Golden Violet (Viola pedunculata)

Western Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium bellum)

Dwarf Checkermallow (Sidalcea malviflora)

Purple Owl's Clover (Castilleja exserta)

Redstem Filaree (Erodium cicutarium)

Canada Toadflax (Nuttallanthus canadensis)

Milkmaids (Cardamine californica)

jeweled onion (Allium serra)

False Solomon's Seal (Maianthemum racemosum)

Pacific trillium (Trillium ovatum)

Fremont's Deathcamas (Toxicoscordion fremontii)

Blue Dicks (Dichelostemma capitatum)

Henbit Deadnettle (Lamium amplexicaule)

California buttercup (Ranunculus californicus)

Zigzag Larkspur (Delphinium patens)

Bush Poppy (Dendromecon rigida)

checker lily (Fritillaria affinis)

Tufted Poppy (Eschscholzia caespitosa)

Footsteps of spring (Sanicula arctopoides)

western heart's ease (Viola ocellata)

California Manroot (Marah fabacea)

stream violet (Viola glabella)

California fetid adderstongue (Scoliopus bigelovii)

Stream Orchid (Epipactis gigantea)

common deerweed (Acmispon glaber)

Many-flowered monkeyflower (Mimulus floribundus)

Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum)

European holly (Ilex aquifolium)

Coast Morning Glory (Calystegia macrostegia)

Big Berry Manzanita (Arctostaphylos glauca)

Coastal Woodfern (Dryopteris arguta)

Western Sword Fern (Polystichum munitum)

Giant Chain Fern (Woodwardia fimbriata)

western maidenhair fern (Adiantum aleuticum)

Pink Sand Verbena (Abronia umbellata)

coastal wild buckwheat (Eriogonum cinereum)

seaside woolly sunflower (Eriophyllum staechadifolium)

Brass Buttons (Cotula coronopifolia)

Hyssop loosestrife (Lythrum hyssopifolia)

Rose Clover (Trifolium hirtum)

smooth tidytips (Layia chrysanthemoides)

Canyon Live-forever (Dudleya cymosa)

variable linanthus (Leptosiphon parviflorus)

Mountain fringepod (Thysanocarpus laciniatus)

Monkey-puzzle tree (Araucaria araucana)

California Scrub Oak (Quercus berberidifolia)

Goldback Fern (Pentagramma triangularis)

Johnnytuck (Triphysaria eriantha)

California Maidenhair Fern (Adiantum jordanii)

Scarlet Pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis)

Torrey's cryptanth (Cryptantha torreyana)

California Poppy (Eschscholzia californica)

White Globe Lily (Calochortus albus)

Western Rattlesnake Plantain (Goodyera oblongifolia)

Fairy-slipper (Calypso bulbosa)

Western Skunk Cabbage (Lysichiton americanus)

Common Mullein (Verbascum thapsus)

scarlet monkeyflower (Mimulus cardinalis)

Naked Buckwheat (Eriogonum nudum)

Red Ribbons (Clarkia concinna)

San Francisco Campion (Silene verecunda)

Goosefoot violet (Viola purpurea)

common bird's-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus)

Monterey Pine (Pinus radiata)

Seaside Buckwheat (Eriogonum latifolium)

Yellow bartsia (Parentucellia viscosa)

Western Vervain (Verbena lasiostachys)

Pacific Poison Oak (Toxicodendron diversilobum)

Pineapple Weed (Matricaria discoidea)

Red Sand Spurrey (Spergularia rubra)

Muhlenberg's Centaury (Zeltnera muehlenbergii)

California milkwort (Polygala californica)

Pipestem Clematis (Clematis lasiantha)

San Francisco campion (Silene verecunda ssp. verecunda)

Knobcone Pine (Pinus attenuata)

Smooth hawksbeard (Crepis capillaris)

Pearly Everlasting (Anaphalis margaritacea)

California gilia (Gilia achilleifolia)

California Goldfields (Lasthenia californica)

Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon californicum)

White Hawkweed (Hieracium albiflorum)

Pink Honeysuckle (Lonicera hispidula)

wedgeleaf horkelia (Horkelia cuneata)

Cobwebby Thistle (Cirsium occidentale)

Ithuriel's Spear (Triteleia laxa)

Coast Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja affinis)

windpoppy (Papaver heterophyllum)

California sunflower (Helianthus californicus)

Santa Clara red ribbons (Clarkia concinna ssp. automixa)

Butterfly Mariposa Lily (Calochortus venustus)

ruby chalice clarkia (Clarkia rubicunda)

Broad-leaved Stonecrop (Sedum spathulifolium)

harvest brodiaea (Brodiaea elegans)

orange bush monkeyflower (Mimulus aurantiacus)

seep monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus)

California Wild Rose (Rosa californica)

ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa)

Scarlet Bugler (Penstemon centranthifolius)

Hooked Pincushionplant (Navarretia hamata)

serpentine leptosiphon (Leptosiphon ambiguus)

Common Yellow Chaenactis (Chaenactis glabriuscula)

Italian thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus)

Speckled Clarkia (Clarkia cylindrica)

Fremont's Monkeyflower (Mimulus fremontii)

Big quaking grass (Briza maxima)

Chaparral Dodder (Cuscuta californica)

red baneberry (Actaea rubra)

Black Sage (Salvia mellifera)

Monardella douglasii

Coast Dudleya (Dudleya caespitosa)

Royal Rein Orchid (Piperia transversa)

Dawn Redwood (Metasequoia glyptostroboides)

Vinegar Weed (Trichostema lanceolatum)

Common Madia (Madia elegans)

Golden-fleece (Ericameria arborescens)

Canyon Live Oak (Quercus chrysolepis)

Black Oak (Quercus velutina)

Woodland Strawberry (Fragaria vesca)

purple star-thistle (Centaurea calcitrapa)

Blue Oak (Quercus douglasii)

slender clarkia (Clarkia gracilis)

juniper polytrichum moss (Polytrichum juniperinum)

American Sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)

Shining Crane's-bill (Geranium lucidum)

bristle sage (Salvia vaseyi)

Hollyleaf Cherry (Prunus ilicifolia)

Pacific Madrone (Arbutus menziesii)

California Sagebrush (Artemisia californica)

Bigleaf Maple (Acer macrophyllum)

California Buckeye (Aesculus californica)

Giant Wakerobin (Trillium chloropetalum)

foothill deervetch (Acmispon brachycarpus)

Western Star Flower (Trientalis latifolia)

California Bay (Umbellularia californica)

Purple Sanicle (Sanicula bipinnatifida)

Hesperomecon linearis

coastal goldfields (Lasthenia minor)

whispering bells (Emmenanthe penduliflora)

Woollypod Milkweed (Asclepias eriocarpa)

Yellow Bush Lupine (Lupinus arboreus)

Douglas' Spineflower (Chorizanthe douglasii)

Common Soapwort (Saponaria officinalis)

Alpine Enchanter's-nightshade (Circaea alpina)

Sacred Datura (Datura wrightii)

Woolly Bluecurls (Trichostema lanatum)

bush beardtongue (Keckiella breviflora)

goldenstar (Bloomeria crocea)

California Aster (Corethrogyne filaginifolia)

velvety goldenrod (Solidago velutina)

curlyleaf monardella (Monardella undulata)

Clustered Broomrape (Orobanche fasciculata)

Tanoak (Notholithocarpus densiflorus)

Navarretia hamata ssp. parviloba

ben lomond buckwheat (Eriogonum nudum var. decurrens)

Chicory (Cichorium intybus)

Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis)

Miniature Suncup (Camissoniopsis micrantha)

Oregon Gumplant (Grindelia stricta)

Star-flowered Lily-of-the-valley (Maianthemum stellatum)

Santa Cruz wallflower (Erysimum teretifolium)

Redwood Violet (Viola sempervirens)

Dames Rocket (Hesperis matronalis)

Eastwood's Manzanita (Arctostaphylos glandulosa)

chaparral false bindweed (Calystegia occidentalis)

bird's-eye speedwell (Veronica persica)

California sandwort (Minuartia californica)

Red Osier Dogwood (Cornus sericea)

Wartleaf Ceanothus (Ceanothus papillosus)

Sky Lupine (Lupinus nanus)

Andrews' Clintonia (Clintonia andrewsiana)

glossyleaf manzanita (Arctostaphylos sensitiva)

Broad-leaved Helleborine (Epipactis helleborine)

bowltube iris (Iris macrosiphon)

Golden chinquapin (Chrysolepis chrysophylla)

Western Wild Ginger (Asarum caudatum)

modesty (Whipplea modesta)

Ben Lomond spineflower (Chorizanthe pungens var. hartwegiana)

Evergreen Huckleberry (Vaccinium ovatum)

Common Cowparsnip (Heracleum maximum)

Thimbleberry (Rubus parviflorus)

Santa Cruz cypress (Cupressus abramsiana)

Fava Bean (Vicia faba)

Chaparral Clarkia (Clarkia affinis)

California Cudweed (Pseudognaphalium californicum)

Common Silverweed (Potentilla anserina)

fringe cups (Tellima grandiflora)

Water Smartweed (Persicaria amphibia)

beach wormwood (Artemisia pycnocephala)

Seaside Heliotrope (Heliotropium curassavicum)

Leopard Lily (Lilium pardalinum)

Calla Lily (Zantedeschia aethiopica)

Mountain Phacelia (Phacelia imbricata)

fewflower blue-eyed Mary (Collinsia sparsiflora)

Red larkspur (Delphinium nudicaule)

Mount Diablo jewelflower (Streptanthus hispidus)

sand fringepod (Thysanocarpus curvipes)

Mount Diablo Fairy-Lantern (Calochortus pulchellus)

Yellow Mariposa Lily (Calochortus luteus)

Coffee Fern (Pellaea andromedifolia)

Yellow Starthistle (Centaurea solstitialis)

Coyote Mint (Monardella villosa)

Small Baby Blue-eyes (Nemophila heterophylla)

smooth mule-ears (Wyethia glabra)

white brodiaea (Triteleia hyacinthina)

Coulter pine (Pinus coulteri)

narrowleaf mule-ears (Wyethia angustifolia)

gypsum springbeauty (Claytonia gypsophiloides)

Gingko (Ginkgo biloba)

bigseed biscuitroot (Lomatium macrocarpum)

graceful bedstraw (Galium porrigens)

Foothill Larkspur (Delphinium hesperium)

crinite manzanita (Arctostaphylos crustacea ssp. crinita)

Laurel Sumac (Malosma laurina)

Chaparral Prickly Pear (Opuntia oricola)

heartleaf keckiella (Keckiella cordifolia)

Tree Tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)

Castor Oil Plant (Ricinus communis)

Chaparral Yucca (Hesperoyucca whipplei)

Cardinal Catchfly (Silene laciniata)

Feltleaf Everlasting (Pseudognaphalium microcephalum)

California fuchsia (Epilobium canum)

Small Enchanter's-nightshade (Circaea alpina ssp. alpina)

roughleaf aster (Eurybia radulina)

Turk's-Cap lily (Lilium superbum)

Pickerelweed (Pontederia cordata)

Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)

Black Elderberry (Sambucus nigra)

Harebell (Campanula rotundifolia)

autumn olive (Elaeagnus umbellata)

partridgeberry (Mitchella repens)

White Waterlily (Nymphaea alba)

Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)

American Beachgrass (Ammophila breviligulata)

Common Cattail (Typha latifolia)

cinnamon fern (Osmundastrum cinnamomeum)

Yellow Water-lily (Nuphar lutea)

red maple (Acer rubrum)

Queen Anne's Lace (Daucus carota)

sassafras (Sassafras albidum)

Rugosa Rose (Rosa rugosa)

black huckleberry (Gaylussacia baccata)

Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Purple Loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)

staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina)

Rod Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria virgata)

Seaside Daisy (Erigeron glaucus)

Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta)

Dwarf Lupine (Lupinus lepidus)

Sierra Gooseberry (Ribes roezlii)

Wright's buckwheat (Eriogonum wrightii)

Greenleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos patula)

western rue-anemone (Enemion occidentale)

California Black Oak (Quercus kelloggii)

Sierra Juniper (Juniperus grandis)

Coast Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens)

common Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii)

Box Elder (Acer negundo)

Brittle Leaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos crustacea)

Pointleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos pungens)

ODES OF 2016
California Darner (Rhionaeschna californica)
Eight-spotted Skimmer (Libellula forensis)
Grappletail (Octogomphus specularis)
Blue-eyed Darner (Rhionaeschna multicolor)
Pacific Forktail (Ischnura cervula)
Cardinal Meadowhawk (Sympetrum illotum)
Black Spreadwing (Lestes stultus)
Common Whitetail (Plathemis lydia)
Red Rock Skimmer (Paltothemis lineatipes)
Tule Bluet (Enallagma carunculatum)
Widow Skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)
Black Saddlebags (Tramea lacerata)
Common Green Darner (Anax junius)
California Spreadwing (Archilestes californicus)
Pacific Spiketail (Cordulegaster dorsalis)
Red Saddlebags (Tramea onusta)
Variegated Meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)
Flame Skimmer (Libellula saturata)
Striped Meadowhawk (Sympetrum pallipes)
Desert Firetail (Telebasis salva)
Seaside Dragonlet (Erythrodiplax berenice)
Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)
Halloween Pennant (Celithemis eponina)
Needham's Skimmer (Libellula needhami)
Autumn Meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)
Slaty Skimmer (Libellula incesta)
Blue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)
Vivid Dancer (Argia vivida)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk (Sympetrum costiferum)

LEPIDOPTERA OF 2016

Epinotia albangulana

Volupial Pyrausta Moth (Pyrausta volupialis)

Pacific Fritillary (Boloria epithore)

Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)

Ceanothus Nola Moth (Nola minna)

Litocala sexsignata

California Tiger Moth (Leptarctia californiae)

Lorquin's Admiral (Limenitis lorquini)

Euclidia ardita

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)

Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)

Gabb's Checkerspot (Chlosyne gabbii)

Sonoran Blue (Philotes sonorensis)

Sara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara)

Margined White (Pieris marginalis)

Annaphila divinula

Elegant Sphinx (Sphinx perelegans)

Mariposa Forester (Alypia mariposa)

Boisduval's Blue (Icaricia icarioides)

Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)

White-lined Sphinx Moth (Hyles lineata)

Speranza decorata

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

Bryolymnia viridata

Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)

Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)

Pacific Green Sphinx Moth (Proserpinus lucidus)

Isabella Tiger Moth (Pyrrharctia isabella)

Propertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius)

Epirrhoe plebeculata

Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Prochoerodes truxaliata

Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)

Bramble Green Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum)

Spring White (Pontia sisymbrii)

Annaphila decia

Orthosia pacifica

Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)

Cucullia serraticornis

West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)

Painted Tiger Moth (Arachnis picta)

Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)

Small Checkered Skipper (Pyrgus scriptura)

Coleotechnites gibsonella

Speranza quadrilinearia

Creosote Moth (Digrammia colorata)

Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)

Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)

Wright's Metalmark (Calephelis wrighti)

Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)

Common Eupithecia Moth (Eupithecia miserulata)

Oak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofasciata)

Poison Hemlock Moth (Agonopterix alstroemeriana)

Acleris britannia

Arizona Bird-dropping Moth (Ponometia elegantula)

Monarch (Danaus plexippus)

Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)

Zenophleps lignicolorata

Egira crucialis

Annaphila diva

Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)

Ceanothus Silk Moth (Hyalophora euryalus)

Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)

Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)

California Sister (Adelpha californica)

Californian Granite Moth (Digrammia californiaria)

Euxoa olivia

Umber Skipper (Poanes melane)

Gorgon Copper (Lycaena gorgon)

Cerulean Looper Moth (Caenurgina caerulea)

Pyramidobela angelarum

California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)

Great Copper (Lycaena xanthoides)

Tessellate Dart (Euxoa tessellata)

Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

Western Tussock Moth (Orgyia vetusta)

Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)

Rural Skipper (Ochlodes agricola)

California Hairstreak (Satyrium californica)

Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)

Mormon Metalmark (Apodemia mormo)

Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)

Glena nigricaria

Omnivorous Looper (Sabulodes aegrotata)

Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)

Stenoporpia pulmonaria

Smoky Tetanolita Moth (Tetanolita mynesalis)

Nemoria pistaciaria

Tetracis cervinaria

Callippe Fritillary (Speyeria callippe)

Dark-bordered Granite (Digrammia neptaria)

Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)

Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)

Hesperumia latipennis

Thallophaga taylorata

Common Gray (Anavitrinella pampinaria)

Lantana Plume Moth (Lantanophaga pusillidactylus)

Eudonia rectilinea

Alder Quaker Moth (Homorthodes communis)

Perizoma epictata

Bilobed Looper (Megalographa biloba)

Pero mizon

Three-striped Longhorn (Adela trigrapha)

Echo Azure (Celastrina echo)

Bernardino Dotted-Blue (Euphilotes bernardino)

Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)

Xanthorhoe defensaria

Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)

Fractured Western Snout Moth (Diastictis fracturalis)

Eupithecia acutipennis

Golden Hairstreak (Habrodais grunus)

Schinia pulchripennis

Sulphur Tubic (Esperia sulphurella)

Adela flammeusella

Tissue Moth (Triphosa haesitata)

Nemoria pulcherrima

Caenurgia togataria

Eupithecia rotundopuncta

Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla

Nepytia lagunata

Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

California Cloverworm Moth (Hypena californica)

Indian Meal Moth (Plodia interpunctella)

Bruce Spanworm (Operophtera bruceata)

Venerable Dart (Agrotis venerabilis)

Western Pero (Pero occidentalis)

Pherne subpunctata

Genista Broom Moth (Uresiphita reversalis)

Edith's Checkerspot (Euphydryas editha)

Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)

Common Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)

Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado)

Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)

Red-spotted Admiral (Limenitis arthemis)

Confused Eusarca Moth (Eusarca confusaria)

Carrot Seed Moth (Sitochroa palealis)

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)

Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)

Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)

Little Wood Satyr (Megisto cymela)

Common Wood Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)

Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

Yellow-headed Cutworm Moth (Apamea amputatrix)

Striped Hairstreak (Satyrium liparops)

Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

Snowy Geometer (Eugonobapta nivosaria)

Gold-hunter's Hairstreak (Satyrium auretorum)

Gem Moth (Orthonama obstipata)

Discolored Renia Moth (Renia discoloralis)

Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)

Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)

Tetanolita palligera

Checkered White (Pontia protodice)

Cochisea sinuaria

Bold-feathered Grass Moth (Herpetogramma pertextalis)

Lunate Zale Moth (Zale lunata)

Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)

Protitame subalbaria

Sonoran Skipper (Polites sonora)

Mormon Fritillary (Speyeria mormonia)

Crambus sperryellus

Elder Moth (Zotheca tranquilla)

Acmon Blue (Icaricia acmon)

FUNGI OF 2016

Parrot Mushroom (Gliophorus psittacinus)

Golden Chanterelle (Cantharellus californicus)

Hygrocybe flavescens

Yellow Stainer (Agaricus xanthodermus)

Pinkedge Bonnet (Mycena capillaripes)

Xeromphalina campanella

Lobaria anthraspis

Artist's Bracket (Ganoderma applanatum)

Birds nest fungus (Nidula niveotomentosa)

Russula cremoricolor

Mycena bulliformis

Tricholoma dryophilum

Western Witch's Hat (Hygrocybe singeri)

bitter false funnelcap (Leucopaxillus gentianeus)

Marasmius calhouniae

Psathyrella bipellis

Fragile Brittlegill (Russula fragilis)

Russula cerolens

Suillus pseudobrevipes

Saffron Milkcap (Lactarius deliciosus)

Lactarius argillaceifolius var. megacarpus

Leopard Earthball (Scleroderma areolatum)

Suillellus amygdalinus

Petticoat Mottlegill (Panaeolus papilionaceus)

Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis

Fried Chicken Mushroom (Lyophyllum decastes)

Lactarius xanthogalactus

Candy Cap (Lactarius rubidus)

Amanita augusta

Cream Pinkgill (Entoloma sericellum)

Tawny Funnel (Lepista flaccida)

Leucopaxillus albissimus

Gymnopilus ventricosus

Charcoal Burner (Russula cyanoxantha)

Blewit (Clitocybe nuda)

Stubble Rosegill (Volvopluteus gloiocephalus)

Jewelled Amanita (Amanita gemmata)

Cowboy's Handkerchief (Hygrophorus eburneus)

Entoloma formosum

Agaricus benesii

Cortinarius cinnamomeus

Yellow Fieldcap (Bolbitius titubans)

Orange Jelly (Dacrymyces palmatus)

Hygroscopic Earthstar (Astraeus hygrometricus)

rufous candy cap (Lactarius rufulus)

Fairy Fingers (Clavaria fragilis)

Oak-loving Gymnopus (Gymnopus dryophilus)

Sessile Earthstar (Geastrum saccatum)

Golden Milkcap (Lactarius alnicola)

Redwood Rooter (Caulorhiza umbonata)

Shaggy Parasol (Chlorophyllum brunneum)

Red Pinwheel (Marasmius plicatulus)

Common Ink Cap (Coprinopsis atramentaria)

Sulphur Tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)

Grisette (Amanita vaginata)

Short-stemmed Russula (Russula brevipes)

Inocybe sororia

Inocybe geophylla ssp. lilacina

White Coral (Ramariopsis kunzei)

Scarlet Waxy Cap (Hygrocybe coccinea)

Blushing Rosette (Abortiporus biennis)

Dyer's Polypore (Phaeolus schweinitzii)

Boletus eastwoodiae

Coccora (Amanita calyptroderma)

Poison Pie (Hebeloma crustuliniforme)

Mycena acicula

Fir-Cone Mushroom (Strobilurus trullisatus)

Red-cracking Bolete (Xerocomellus chrysenteron)

Bolete Eater (Hypomyces chrysospermus)

Purplepore Bracket (Trichaptum abietinum)

Sulphur Shelf (Laetiporus gilbertsonii)

Gomphidius oregonensis

springtime amanita (Amanita velosa)

Great pine jewel (Amanita magniverrucata)

red roundhead (Leratiomyces ceres)

Psilocybe coprophila

Western Painted Suillus (Suillus lakei)

landscape morel (Morchella rufobrunnea)

Helvella dryophila

Oyster Mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus)

Agaricus californicus

The Prince (Agaricus augustus)

Amanita muscaria ssp. flavivolvata

Pink Waxcap (Hygrocybe calyptriformis)

Hare's-foot Inkcap (Coprinopsis lagopus)

Psathyrella piluliformis

Chroogomphus pseudovinicolor

False Turkey-tail (Stereum hirsutum)

Red-cage Fungus (Clathrus ruber)

Cramp Balls (Annulohypoxylon thouarsianum)

Lace Lichen (Ramalina menziesii)

Dragon Horn (Cladonia squamosa)

Wolf Lichen (Letharia vulpina)

Amanita novinupta

Meadow Coral (Clavulinopsis corniculata)

Lactarius rubrilacteus

Manzanita bolete (Leccinum manzanitae)

Candlesnuff Fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)

Turkey-tail (Trametes versicolor)

Yellow-tipped Coral (Ramaria formosa)

Suillus pungens

Short-stalked Suillus (Suillus brevipes)

Peziza vesiculosa

Suillus caerulescens

Nitrous Bonnet (Mycena leptocephala)

Psathyrella corrugis

Common Earthball (Scleroderma citrinum)

Agaricus hondensis

Midnight Entoloma (Entoloma medianox)

Deathcap (Amanita phalloides)

Ganoderma brownii

Lepiota castaneidisca

Shaggy Mane (Coprinus comatus)

Umber-brown Puffball (Lycoperdon umbrinum)

Coral Tooth Fungus (Hericium coralloides)

Xerocomellus zelleri

Toothed Jelly Fungus (Pseudohydnum gelatinosum)

Western Jack-o'-lantern Mushroom (Omphalotus olivascens)

Boletus edulis var. grandedulis

Honey Mushroom (Armillaria mellea)

Cabbage Parachute (Gymnopus brassicolens)

Common Puffball (Lycoperdon perlatum)

Lipstick Powderhorn (Cladonia macilenta)

Tubaria vinicolor

Pholiota terrestris

Inocybe geophylla

Russula sanguinea

Russula bicolor

Anotado en enero 01, domingo 19:36 por jmaughn jmaughn | 3 comentarios | Deja un comentario